Bug 739583

Summary: Touchpad breaks: bad data from KBC, TouchPad lost sync, Unable to initialize Synaptics hardware.
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Pavel Šimerda (pavlix) <psimerda>
Component: kernelAssignee: Kernel Maintainer List <kernel-maint>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 15CC: gansalmon, itamar, jonathan, kernel-maint, madhu.chinakonda
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-07-11 17:50:59 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description Pavel Šimerda (pavlix) 2011-09-19 14:54:22 UTC
Description of problem:

TouchPad breaks during work with the computer. This happens with two different computers with the same system.

To „break“ usually means to degrade to an ordinary mouse (middle button emulation and scrolling are gone). Sometimes it freezes so bad that I can't even use the mouse at all, which renders Gnome mostly unusable, and I have to switch to a text console even to reboot the system (as I cannot confirm rebooting without mouse).

kernel-2.6.40.4-5.fc15.x86_64
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.10.4-1.fc15.x86_64

From dmesg:

[ 1390.530232] psmouse.c: bad data from KBC - bad parity
[ 1390.534191] psmouse.c: TouchPad at isa0060/serio4/input0 lost sync at byte 1
[ 1390.535492] psmouse.c: TouchPad at isa0060/serio4/input0 lost sync at byte 1
[ 1390.536788] psmouse.c: TouchPad at isa0060/serio4/input0 lost sync at byte 1
[ 1390.538082] psmouse.c: TouchPad at isa0060/serio4/input0 lost sync at byte 1
[ 1390.550624] psmouse.c: TouchPad at isa0060/serio4/input0 - driver resynched.
[ 1390.785096] psmouse.c: bad data from KBC - bad parity
[ 1390.790095] psmouse.c: TouchPad at isa0060/serio4/input0 lost sync at byte 1
[ 1390.791389] psmouse.c: TouchPad at isa0060/serio4/input0 lost sync at byte 1
[ 1390.793782] psmouse.c: TouchPad at isa0060/serio4/input0 lost sync at byte 1
[ 1390.795097] psmouse.c: TouchPad at isa0060/serio4/input0 lost sync at byte 1
[ 1390.796391] psmouse.c: TouchPad at isa0060/serio4/input0 lost sync at byte 1
[ 1390.796394] psmouse.c: issuing reconnect request
[ 1391.331090] Unable to initialize Synaptics hardware.
[ 1391.811876] Unable to query Synaptics hardware.
[ 1392.599682] input: PS/2 Synaptics TouchPad as /devices/platform/i8042/serio4/input/input9

When this happens, I have to restart the whole system to get back anything more than just clicking and moving. Or sometimes I have to restart even to continue working.

Comment 1 Chuck Ebbert 2011-09-20 11:50:30 UTC
(In reply to comment #1)
> Description of problem:
> 
> TouchPad breaks during work with the computer. This happens with two different
> computers with the same system.
> 

You mean two different computers with the same keyboard?

> [ 1390.530232] psmouse.c: bad data from KBC - bad parity

This is usually an indication of hardware trouble.

Comment 2 Pavel Šimerda (pavlix) 2011-09-20 12:30:11 UTC
No, I mean two different laptops without external keyboard.

„This is usually an indication of hardware trouble.“

Or broken drivers, when it starts happening after kernel upgrades.

Comment 3 Josh Boyer 2011-10-05 17:49:12 UTC
(In reply to comment #2)
> No, I mean two different laptops without external keyboard.
> 
> „This is usually an indication of hardware trouble.“
> 
> Or broken drivers, when it starts happening after kernel upgrades.

Do you know the first kernel upgrade this started happening with, or alternatively the last kernel it works 100% of the time with?

Comment 4 Pavel Šimerda (pavlix) 2011-10-06 07:40:41 UTC
Unfortunately not. I see I didn't mention the kernel upgrade originally, I'm sorry for that.

I don't think it was ever 100%, but I believe last one or two upgrades made it worse. Let's say it happened maybe once a week or less (one/two upgrades back), and now it is much more often.

And I'm using another laptop right now, but can test with the other two.

Comment 5 Josh Boyer 2012-06-06 19:44:14 UTC
Is this still happening with 2.6.43/3.3?

Comment 6 Josh Boyer 2012-07-11 17:50:59 UTC
Fedora 15 has reached it's end of life as of June 26, 2012.  As a result, we will not be fixing any remaining bugs found in Fedora 15.

In the event that you have upgraded to a newer release and the bug you reported is still present, please reopen the bug and set the version field to the newest release you have encountered the issue with.  Before doing so, please ensure you are testing the latest kernel update in that release and attach any new and relevant information you may have gathered.

Thank you for taking the time to file a report.  We hope newer versions of Fedora suit your needs.