Bug 742748

Summary: mutter cannot start gnome-terminal due to missing gconf schema
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Maciek Borzecki <maciek.borzecki>
Component: gnome-terminalAssignee: Matthias Clasen <mclasen>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 16CC: behdad, josian2200, maxamillion, otaylor, walters
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 12:53:47 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:

Description Maciek Borzecki 2011-10-02 08:03:35 EDT
Description of problem:
It is not possible to start a terminal using a keyboard shortcut defined in system settings. Window manager complains that the terminal command is not defined

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
F16 Beta RC4

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. install Fedora 16 Beta RC4
2. update
3. define shortcut for starting a terminal in system settings
4. use shortcut
  
Actual results:
mutter complains: No terminal command has been defined.

Expected results:
gnome-terminal starting up

Additional info:
Apparently terminal is set to gnome-terminal, and I can start it manually or through activities/applications.

[maciek@corsair ~]$ gsettings get org.gnome.desktop.default-applications.terminal exec
'gnome-terminal'


gsettings-desktop-schemas-3.2.0-1.fc16.noarch
dconf-editor-0.10.0-1.fc16.i686
mutter-3.2.0-1.fc16.i686
gnome-shell-3.2.0-2.fc16.i686
dconf-0.10.0-1.fc16.i686
Comment 1 Maciek Borzecki 2011-10-04 12:14:16 EDT
If I'm correct, in mutter code, tagged as 3.2.0, a terminal command is expected to be found in gconf under path: /desktop/gnome/applications/terminal, but key is not preset in mutter gconf schema in /etc/gconf/schemas/mutter.schemas.
Comment 2 Maciek Borzecki 2011-10-04 15:43:39 EDT
Relevant schema is provided by /etc/gconf/schemas/desktop_default_applications.schemas which is part of libgnome. Apparently libgnome is no longer gets installed with GNOME desktop. As a workaround do: yum install -y libgnome, log out/log in and it should work. 
It's possible that only new installs are affected, upgrade from F15 should be free of this problem.
Comment 3 Peter Robinson 2011-10-05 04:29:15 EDT
schema's should be included in the application package, this is nothing to do with mutter. It could be that its moved to a gsettings schema and the spec file wasn't updated correctly.
Comment 4 Maciek Borzecki 2011-10-05 05:16:13 EDT
There is an entry in gsettings achema org.gnome.desktop.default-applications.terminal but, correct me if I'm wrong, mutter reads the terminal command from gconf. The dconf keys are unused, and I need to have a relevant gsettings schema to be able to start a terminal via keyboard shortcut.
Comment 5 José Antonio 2011-12-02 19:23:39 EST
I've got this solved by running:

gconftool-2 --type=string --set "/desktop/gnome/applications/terminal/exec"      "gnome-terminal"
Comment 6 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2012-01-10 10:45:52 EST
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 7 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2012-01-10 10:49:09 EST
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 10:22:15 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 12:53:59 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.