Bug 743449

Summary: gnome-session spams /var/log/security with complaints about value of SHELL not in /etc/shells
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Michal Jaegermann <michal>
Component: gnome-sessionAssignee: Ray Strode [halfline] <rstrode>
Status: CLOSED EOL QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 19CC: cschalle, roylance, rstrode
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 08:54:44 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:

Description Michal Jaegermann 2011-10-04 20:04:17 EDT
Description of problem:

After starting a gnome session I am collecting in /var/log/security repeating complaints of that sort:

pkexec[8243]: junk: The value for the SHELL variable was not found the /etc/shells file [USER=root] [TTY=unknown] [CWD=/home/junk] [COMMAND=/usr/libexec/gsd-backlight-helper --set-brightness 100]


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-session-3.2.0-1.fc17

How reproducible:
every time I open a gnome-session and clearly when something happens in it but I do not really can tell what

Steps to Reproduce:
1. open gnome-session, watch garbage to fly
  
Additional info:
I cannot really tell that gnome-session is responsible for these messages but they do not happen without gnome-session absent and untangling all that mess is not easy.  Messages in question are repeating in not what it looks like regular intervals and so far I did not find any obvious activity which would trigger these.
Comment 1 Steve 2011-11-25 01:25:59 EST
found this in an upgrade of F15 -> F16
installing Oracle VirtualBox Extensions
process fails with error missing entry in /etc/shells
listing  /etc/shells shows no entry for /bin/bash
add /bin/bash to /etc/shells
process works
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-04-03 13:27:27 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 19 development cycle.
Changing version to '19'.

(As we did not run this process for some time, it could affect also pre-Fedora 19 development
cycle bugs. We are very sorry. It will help us with cleanup during Fedora 19 End Of Life. Thank you.)

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping/Fedora19
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 11:48:42 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 08:54:44 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.