Bug 743831

Summary: suspend leaves screen black other than cursor in corner, fan full blast, unresponsive to anything but power off
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Donald Cohen <don-redhat-z6y>
Component: gnome-power-managerAssignee: Richard Hughes <hughsient>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: high Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 16CC: hughsient
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 09:33:22 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:

Description Donald Cohen 2011-10-06 04:32:14 EDT
just upgraded to 16Beta
hibernate seems to work
suspend leaves me in a state (see summary) where as far as I can tell the
only choice is to reboot.
This wouldn't be so bad if I could just never suspend, but so far I can't figure out how to do that - when I walk away from the computer for 15 min it's in that state.
I've been trying to use configuration editor.
Comment 1 Donald Cohen 2011-10-06 15:43:06 EDT
So far the config editor is very confusing and I see little evidence that anything I do there is having any effect.  
I think I've at least managed to disable suspend.

However I see a lot of this in /var/log/messages:
Oct  6 12:32:02 number11 dbus-daemon[1098]: ** (polkitd:1149): DEBUG:   0x1e69a40
Oct  6 12:32:02 number11 dbus-daemon[1098]: ** (polkitd:1149): DEBUG:  subject is in session /org/freedesktop/ConsoleKit/Session2 (local=1 active=1)
Oct  6 12:32:02 number11 dbus-daemon[1098]: ** (polkitd:1149): DEBUG:  is authorized (has implicit authorization local=1 active=1)
Oct  6 12:32:02 number11 dbus-daemon[1098]: ** (polkitd:1149): DEBUG:
Oct  6 12:33:01 number11 dbus-daemon[1098]: ** (polkitd:1149): DEBUG: system-bus-name::1.237 is inquiring whether unix-process:2856:14566 is authorized for org.gnome.settings-daemon.plugins.power.backlight-helper
Oct  6 12:33:01 number11 dbus-daemon[1098]: ** (polkitd:1149): DEBUG:  user of caller is unix-user:root
Oct  6 12:33:01 number11 dbus-daemon[1098]: ** (polkitd:1149): DEBUG:  user of subject is unix-user:don
Oct  6 12:33:01 number11 dbus-daemon[1098]: ** (polkitd:1149): DEBUG: checking whether unix-process:2856:14566 is authorized for org.gnome.settings-daemon.plugins.power.backlight-helper
Oct  6 12:33:01 number11 dbus-daemon[1098]: ** (polkitd:1149): DEBUG:   0x1e42e10
Oct  6 12:33:01 number11 dbus-daemon[1098]: ** (polkitd:1149): DEBUG:  subject is in session /org/freedesktop/ConsoleKit/Session2 (local=1 active=1)
Oct  6 12:33:01 number11 dbus-daemon[1098]: ** (polkitd:1149): DEBUG:  is authorized (has implicit authorization local=1 active=1)
Oct  6 12:33:01 number11 dbus-daemon[1098]: ** (polkitd:1149): DEBUG:
Oct  6 12:33:14 number11 dbus-daemon[1098]: ** (polkitd:1149): DEBUG: system-bus-name::1.239 is inquiring whether unix-process:2856:14566 is authorized for org.gnome.settings-daemon.plugins.power.backlight-helper
Oct  6 12:33:14 number11 dbus-daemon[1098]: ** (polkitd:1149): DEBUG:  user of caller is unix-user:root
Oct  6 12:33:14 number11 dbus-daemon[1098]: ** (polkitd:1149): DEBUG:  user of subject is unix-user:don
Oct  6 12:33:14 number11 dbus-daemon[1098]: ** (polkitd:1149): DEBUG: checking whether unix-process:2856:14566 is authorized for org.gnome.settings-daemon.plugins.power.backlight-helper
Oct  6 12:33:14 number11 dbus-daemon[1098]: ** (polkitd:1149): DEBUG:   0x1e42ea0
Oct  6 12:33:14 number11 dbus-daemon[1098]: ** (polkitd:1149): DEBUG:  subject is in session /org/freedesktop/ConsoleKit/Session2 (local=1 active=1)
Oct  6 12:33:14 number11 dbus-daemon[1098]: ** (polkitd:1149): DEBUG:  is authorized (has implicit authorization local=1 active=1)

If this is just debug info, how can I turn it off?
I'm trying to use the logs to figure out all sorts of other problems.
Comment 2 Donald Cohen 2011-10-10 13:41:12 EDT
As long as I'm complaining about junk in logs, /var/log/secure contains almost entirely this:
Oct 10 10:35:28 number11 pkexec: pam_systemd(polkit-1:session): Failed to create session: Invalid argument
Oct 10 10:35:28 number11 pkexec: pam_unix(polkit-1:session): session opened for user root by (uid=500)
Oct 10 10:35:28 number11 pkexec[4263]: don: Executing command [USER=root] [TTY=unknown] [CWD=/home/don] [COMMAND=/usr/libexec/gsd-backlight-helper --set-brightness 100]

What does that mean and why is it in the log?  I see > 1000 lines of that and 18 lines other than that.
Comment 3 Donald Cohen 2011-12-08 04:45:01 EST
I've now reinstalled 16 from scratch, suspend now shows me some output on the screen:
    Booting 'Fedora (3.1.4-1.fc16.x86_64)'
   
   Loading Fedora (3.1.4-1.fc16.x86_64)
   Loading initial ramdisk ...
   [    2.022355] [drm] nouveau 0000:01:00:0: Register 0x00004030 not found in PLL
   limits table

BTW I also see in /var/log/messages loads of this:

Dec  8 01:36:44 number11 dbus-daemon[1084]: ** (upowerd:1376): WARNING **: Property get or set does not have an interface string as first arg
Dec  8 01:36:44 number11 dbus-daemon[1084]: ** (upowerd:1376): WARNING **: Property get or set does not have an interface string as first arg
Dec  8 01:37:14 number11 dbus-daemon[1084]: ** (upowerd:1376): WARNING **: Property get or set does not have an interface string as first arg
Dec  8 01:37:14 number11 dbus-daemon[1084]: ** (upowerd:1376): WARNING **: Property get or set does not have an interface string as first arg

(I don't suppose the two are related, are they?)
Any ideas ?
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 08:41:31 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 09:33:24 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.