Bug 744196

Summary: Traceback when writing partitioning on DASD drive
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Jan Stodola <jstodola>
Component: anacondaAssignee: Anaconda Maintenance Team <anaconda-maint-list>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 16CC: anaconda-maint-list, jonathan, vanmeeuwen+fedora
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: s390x   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 03:34:28 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 467765    

Description Jan Stodola 2011-10-07 08:44:46 EDT
Description of problem:
Trying to install F16 for s390x, anaconda throws a traceback:

anaconda 16.18 exception report
Traceback (most recent call first):
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/pyanaconda/storage/devices.py", line 793, in create
    raise DeviceCreateError(str(e), self.name)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/pyanaconda/storage/deviceaction.py", line 241, in execute
    self.device.create(intf=intf)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/pyanaconda/storage/devicetree.py", line 316, in processActions
    action.execute(intf=self.intf)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/pyanaconda/storage/__init__.py", line 384, in doIt
    self.devicetree.processActions()
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/pyanaconda/packages.py", line 122, in turnOnFilesystems
    anaconda.storage.doIt()
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/pyanaconda/dispatch.py", line 373, in dispatch
    self.dir = self.steps[self.step].target(self.anaconda)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/pyanaconda/dispatch.py", line 241, in go_forward
    self.dispatch()
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/pyanaconda/gui.py", line 1203, in nextClicked
    self.anaconda.dispatch.go_forward()
DeviceCreateError: ('lvcreate failed for vg_rtt6/lv_boot:   Volume group "vg_rtt6" not found\n', 'vg_rtt6-lv_boot')

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
anaconda-16.18

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. before the installation, run "dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/dasdb bs=1M count=100"
2. start the installation, use VNC mode when asked
3. in the storage filtering UI, select the drive you cleared in step 1
4. "The storage device below may contain data." will be shown by anaconda - select "Yes, discard any data"
5. continue with default values
6. click on "Write Changes to Disk" button when asked
  
Actual results:
traceback when writing changes to disk

Expected results:
partitioning successfully written to disk

Additional info:
Cannot reproduce without running dd before the installation
Comment 2 Jan Stodola 2011-10-07 08:56:08 EDT
parted cannot recognize disk label after throwing the traceback:

-bash-4.2# parted /dev/dasdb print
Error: /dev/dasdb: unrecognised disk label                                
Model: IBM S390 DASD drive (dasd)
Disk /dev/dasdb: 9847MB
Sector size (logical/physical): 512B/4096B
Partition Table: unknown


Anaconda is creating msdos disklabel on DASD device - it doesn't seem to be correct...
...
08:20:38,505 INFO storage: executing action: [3] Create Format msdos disklabel on dasd dasdb (id 8)
08:20:38,507 DEBUG storage:             DASDDevice.setup: dasdb ; status: True ; controllable: True ; orig: False ;
08:20:38,508 DEBUG storage:             DiskLabel.create: device: /dev/dasdb ; status: False ; type: disklabel ;
08:20:38,510 DEBUG storage:              DiskLabel.create: device: /dev/dasdb ; status: False ; type: disklabel ;
08:20:38,512 DEBUG storage:              DiskLabel.commit: device: /dev/dasdb ; numparts: 0 ;
08:20:38,808 DEBUG storage:             DASDDevice.updateSysfsPath: dasdb ; status: True ;
08:20:38,808 DEBUG storage: dasdb sysfsPath set to /devices/css0/0.0.0012/0.0.3160/block/dasdb
...
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 05:10:35 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 03:34:31 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.