Bug 751780

Summary: gnome-shell-extension-workspacesmenu displays wrong workspace number.
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Norman Smith <nls1729>
Component: gnome-shell-extensionsAssignee: Rahul Sundaram <metherid>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 15CC: metherid, michel, pikachu.2014, timur.kristof
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-07 15:58:27 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Description Flags
Update workspace button to indicate proper workspace. none

Description Norman Smith 2011-11-07 09:48:22 EST
Created attachment 532058 [details]
Update workspace button to indicate proper workspace.

Description of problem:
The workspacesmenu extension does not handle the transition from two workspaces to one workspace properly.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  Login.
2.  Open an application in workspace 1.
3.  Close the application.
4.  The workspacesmenu button will display "2"
5.  Click on the button to display the menu it will display only "1".
6.  Click on menu item "1" the display changes to "1" and will be correct.
Actual results:
Incorrect workspace number is displayed.

Expected results:
Display correct workspace number.

Additional info:

After the workspaces_button is created the label is only re-written when a workspace-switched event occurs or an activate event occurs when a menu item is selected. To understand why the workspaces_button label is "2" when it should be "1" I did the following:

1. Changed the label increment from 1 to 11 in the _init function.
2. Likewise; from 1 to 21 in the _updateWorkspaceButton function (workspace-swtiched event).
3. Likewise; from 1 to 31 in the _createWorkspaceMenu function (activate event).
4. Logged into session.  Label = 11.
5. Started application#1 in workspace#1.  Label remained = 11. On application start in workspace#1 (workspace-added event) updates menu to reflect "1" and "2".
6. From menu selected workspace#2.  Label = 32.  (activate event)
7. Started application#2 in workspace#2. On application start in workspace#2 (workspace-added event) updates menu to reflect "1" and "2" and "3".
8. Closed application#2. Label = 21. (workspace-switched event) followed by (workspace-removed event). Menu reflects "1" and "2".
9. Closed application#1. Label = 22. Menu = "1". (workspace-switched event) followed by (workspace-removed event).

When application#1 is closed two workspaces exist #1 and #2.  A switch to #2 occurs relabeling the button to 22. A workspace is deleted (workspace-removed event) leaving one workspace in the menu. There is no code in the _createWorkspaceMenu function to relabel the button when called on (workspace-removed event).

A patch is attached that corrects the problem.
Comment 1 Norman Smith 2011-11-07 09:52:03 EST
I looked at the code for the 3.2 extensions. The workspace indicator extension (which I assume replaces this extension) in F16 appears to avoid this problem.
Comment 2 Mohamed El Morabity 2011-11-09 10:02:11 EST
Thanks for this report and for your patch. A fix will be provided as soon as possible in the repositories.
Comment 3 Norman Smith 2011-11-09 15:27:34 EST
My comment #1 was incorrect.  I got around to installing F16 today and found the indicator extension has a similar problem to the workspacesmenu extension. Its not exactly the same.  I have debugged the problem and will open a bug with a patch after I do some more testing.
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 15:58:29 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: