Bug 753634

Summary: F15->F16 via preupgrade with two disks -> incorrect disk being mounted
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: ftmSpamBox
Component: preupgradeAssignee: Richard Hughes <hughsient>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: high Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 16CC: hughsient
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 09:36:22 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description ftmSpamBox 2011-11-13 16:53:56 EST
Description of problem: Laptop has two disk drives (sda and sdb). sda was the working drive in F15, and sdb was used for backup.  After the preupgrade from F15 to F16,sdb is used for the /boot, / and /home partitions, but the grub screen which comes up is that from sda1 (grub2).  The /boot and /home still exist on sda, but the / partition (sda3) appears to be gone.  As far as I can tell, the system is running F15 from the partition on sdb.

Here are the relevant lines from the current /etc/mtab:
/dev/sdb3 / ext4 rw 0 0
/dev/sdb1 /boot ext3 rw 0 0
/dev/sdb2 /home ext4 rw 0 0

The last backed up /etc/mtab from F15:
/dev/sda3 / ext4 rw 0 0
/dev/sda1 /boot ext3 rw 0 0
/dev/sda2 /home ext4 rw 0 0


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): F16


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info: The disk arrangement was not a RAID setup.  Also, part of my problem in correcting the disk drive issue is the new grub2 - something I'm not yet familiar with.
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 08:43:06 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 09:36:24 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.