Bug 765744

Summary: [abrt] kernel: WARNING: at drivers/gpu/drm/i915/i915_irq.c:651 ironlake_irq_handler+0x37c/0x429 [i915]()
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Alex Wajda <alexander.wajda>
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intelAssignee: Adam Jackson <ajax>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 16CC: ajax, gansalmon, itamar, jonathan, kernel-maint, madhu.chinakonda, xgl-maint
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:0db1f2e92b33eb81d03465d7d4751272552e16b8
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-02-13 12:37:43 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: smolt_data
none
File: backtrace none

Description Alex Wajda 2011-12-09 05:13:32 EST
libreport version: 2.0.7
abrt_version:   2.0.6
cmdline:        BOOT_IMAGE=/vmlinuz-3.1.4-1.fc16.x86_64 root=/dev/mapper/vg_calypso-lv_root ro rd.md=0 rd.dm=0 rd.lvm.lv=vg_calypso/lv_swap rd.lvm.lv=vg_calypso/lv_root quiet SYSFONT=latarcyrheb-sun16 rhgb rd.luks=0 KEYTABLE=us-acentos LANG=en_US.UTF-8
kernel:         3.1.4-1.fc16.x86_64
reason:         WARNING: at drivers/gpu/drm/i915/i915_irq.c:651 ironlake_irq_handler+0x37c/0x429 [i915]()
time:           Thu 08 Dec 2011 10:09:15 AM CET

backtrace:      Text file, 3027 bytes
smolt_data:     Text file, 3137 bytes

event_log:
:2011-12-09-11:12:06> Smolt profile successfully saved
:2011-12-09-11:12:24> Submitting oops report to http://submit.kerneloops.org/submitoops.php
:2011-12-09-11:13:27  Kernel oops has not been sent due to Couldn't connect to server
:2011-12-09-11:13:27* (exited with 1)
Comment 1 Alex Wajda 2011-12-09 05:13:35 EST
Created attachment 544415 [details]
File: smolt_data
Comment 2 Alex Wajda 2011-12-09 05:13:37 EST
Created attachment 544417 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 3 Josh Boyer 2011-12-09 07:15:03 EST
Seems the i915 driver missed a PM interrupt.  I'm not entirely sure how severe that is, but someone thinks it's important enough to spew a warning.
Comment 4 Adam Jackson 2012-02-13 12:37:43 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 755144 ***