Bug 767742

Summary: xen apparently freezes during boot on Acer Travelmate 8481G
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: joona.jarvela
Component: xenAssignee: Xen Maintainance List <xen-maint>
Status: CLOSED ERRATA QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 16CC: andersk, berrange, jforbes, ketuzsezr, kraxel, m.a.young, vcputtini, virt-maint, xen-maint
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: xen-4.1.2-4.fc16 Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: 758646 Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-02-04 00:25:44 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Attachments:
Description Flags
Patch to xend to catch PCI error and continue (NOT TESTED) none

Description joona.jarvela 2011-12-14 14:12:59 EST
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #758646 +++

Description of problem:
I installed F16 x86_64 with Xen and I'm trying to boot via
Xen 4.1.2. Apparently the boot occurs normalmene but eventually
the system stops loading.

The only message that I have about the problem is the xend.log, shown below.

[2011-12-14 23:01:02 1043] INFO (SrvDaemon:339) Xend Daemon started
[2011-12-14 23:01:02 1043] INFO (SrvDaemon:343) Xend changeset: unavailable.
[2011-12-14 23:01:02 1043] ERROR (SrvDaemon:356) Exception starting xend (Looped capability chain: 0000:01:00.1)
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/xen/xend/server/SrvDaemon.py", line 348, in run
    servers = SrvServer.create()
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/xen/xend/server/SrvServer.py", line 258, in create
    root.putChild('xend', SrvRoot())
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/xen/xend/server/SrvRoot.py", line 40, in __init__
    self.get(name)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/xen/web/SrvDir.py", line 84, in get
    val = val.getobj()
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/xen/web/SrvDir.py", line 52, in getobj
    self.obj = klassobj()
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/xen/xend/server/SrvNode.py", line 30, in __init__
    self.xn = XendNode.instance()
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/xen/xend/XendNode.py", line 1181, in instance
    inst = XendNode()
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/xen/xend/XendNode.py", line 159, in __init__
    self._init_PPCIs()
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/xen/xend/XendNode.py", line 282, in _init_PPCIs
    for pci_dev in PciUtil.get_all_pci_devices():
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/xen/util/pci.py", line 476, in get_all_pci_devices
    return map(PciDevice, get_all_pci_dict())
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/xen/util/pci.py", line 701, in __init__
    self.get_info_from_sysfs()
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/xen/util/pci.py", line 1271, in get_info_from_sysfs
    self.find_capability(0x11)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/xen/util/pci.py", line 1238, in find_capability
    ('Looped capability chain: %s' % self.name))
PciDeviceParseError: Looped capability chain: 0000:01:00.1


Expected results:


Additional info:

Hardware: Acer Travelmate 8481G
Comment 1 Konrad Rzeszutek Wilk 2011-12-14 14:35:15 EST
I've seen this before and blamed it on bad hardware, but maybe there is something to it.

Can you do 'lspci -vvv -xxx -s 01:00.1' to get an idea where the capability is looping ?
Comment 2 joona.jarvela 2011-12-14 14:41:44 EST
01:00.1 Audio device: nVidia Corporation HDMI Audio stub (rev ff) (prog-if ff)
        !!! Unknown header type 7f

00 to f0: ff
Comment 3 Konrad Rzeszutek Wilk 2011-12-14 15:49:29 EST
Created attachment 546883 [details]
Patch to xend to catch PCI error and continue (NOT TESTED)

That is truly a bizzare PCI device. Well, try the attached patch .. Or just modifying the source code with what the patch has and seeing if that works.
Comment 4 Anders Kaseorg 2012-01-03 02:01:12 EST
I had a similar problem starting xend on a Thinkpad T510 running Ubuntu precise, but the patch in comment 3 fixes it for me (thanks!).  xend.log shows

[2012-01-03 01:57:39 5924] ERROR (pci:1272) Caught 'Looped capability chain: 0000:01:00.0'
[2012-01-03 01:57:39 5924] ERROR (pci:1272) Caught 'Looped capability chain: 0000:0d:00.0'
[2012-01-03 01:57:39 5924] ERROR (pci:1272) Caught 'Looped capability chain: 0000:0d:00.1'
[2012-01-03 01:57:39 5924] ERROR (pci:1272) Caught 'Looped capability chain: 0000:0d:00.3'

and the corresponding lspci output is

$ lspci -vvv -xxx -s 0000:01:00.0
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation GT218 [NVS 3100M] (rev ff) (prog-if ff)
	!!! Unknown header type 7f
00: ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff
10: ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff
20: ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff
30: ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff

$ lspci -vvv -xxx -s 0000:0d:00.0
0d:00.0 SD Host controller: Ricoh Co Ltd MMC/SD Host Controller (rev ff) (prog-if ff)
	!!! Unknown header type 7f
	Kernel modules: sdhci-pci
00: ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff
10: ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff
20: ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff
30: ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff

$ lspci -vvv -xxx -s 0000:0d:00.1
0d:00.1 System peripheral: Ricoh Co Ltd Memory Stick Host Controller (rev ff) (prog-if ff)
	!!! Unknown header type 7f
00: ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff
10: ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff
20: ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff
30: ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff

$ lspci -vvv -xxx -s 0000:0d:00.3
0d:00.3 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Ricoh Co Ltd FireWire Host Controller (rev ff) (prog-if ff)
	!!! Unknown header type 7f
00: ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff
10: ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff
20: ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff
30: ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff
Comment 5 Konrad Rzeszutek Wilk 2012-01-03 13:21:01 EST
Anders, did the patch in comment #3 fix the issue for you? I never got any feedback about this so I can't post it until somebody verifies it.

Thanks!
Comment 6 Fedora Update System 2012-01-25 15:56:11 EST
xen-4.1.2-4.fc16 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 16.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/xen-4.1.2-4.fc16
Comment 7 Fedora Update System 2012-01-26 17:53:28 EST
Package xen-4.1.2-4.fc16:
* should fix your issue,
* was pushed to the Fedora 16 testing repository,
* should be available at your local mirror within two days.
Update it with:
# su -c 'yum update --enablerepo=updates-testing xen-4.1.2-4.fc16'
as soon as you are able to.
Please go to the following url:
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2012-0945/xen-4.1.2-4.fc16
then log in and leave karma (feedback).
Comment 8 Fedora Update System 2012-02-04 00:25:44 EST
xen-4.1.2-4.fc16 has been pushed to the Fedora 16 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.