Bug 786920

Summary: f16 qemu-common-2:0.15.1-3.fc16.x86_64) scriptlet failed (ksmtuned stuff)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: RenĂ© Genz <liebundartig>
Component: qemuAssignee: Fedora Virtualization Maintainers <virt-maint>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 16CC: amit.shah, berrange, cfergeau, crobinso, dougsland, dwmw2, gcosta, itamar, jaswinder, jforbes, knoel, scottt.tw, virt-maint
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-07-29 18:18:31 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
anaconda kickstart and install.log files none

Description René Genz 2012-02-02 11:59:42 EST
Created attachment 559092 [details]
anaconda kickstart and install.log files

Description of problem:
after installation of f16 using attached kickstart file
there is an error message in
/root/install.log

Not sure if that is a problem, though.



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
qemu-common-0.15.1-3.fc16.x86_64

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. install fedora 16 with attached kickstart file
2. review /root/install.log
  
Actual results:
15:50:56 Installing qemu-common-0.15.1-3.fc16.x86_64
ln -s '/lib/systemd/system/ksm.service' '/etc/systemd/system/multi-user.target.wants/ksm.service'
ln -s '/lib/systemd/system/ksmtuned.service' '/etc/systemd/system/multi-user.target.wants/ksmtuned.service'
warning: %post(qemu-common-2:0.15.1-3.fc16.x86_64) scriptlet failed, exit status 1

Expected results:
qemu-common %post script should be fixed
Comment 1 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2012-03-15 13:56:45 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 2 Cole Robinson 2012-07-29 18:18:31 EDT
Duping to an F17 bug, but I'm about to fix this in all branches.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 815156 ***