Bug 79787

Summary: PCMCIA Card Services causes Kernel Panic
Product: [Retired] Red Hat Linux Reporter: Brandon Williams <bwwilliams>
Component: kernelAssignee: Arjan van de Ven <arjanv>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Brian Brock <bbrock>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 8.0   
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: athlon   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 15:40:17 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:

Description Brandon Williams 2002-12-16 21:02:48 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 4.0)

Description of problem:
I have an HP ZE4145 notebook, and I can't seem to get the PCMCIA services to 
start without causing a kernel panic or generating an error message stating 
that it has interrupt 5 and wants interrupt 11. Searching some news groups, 
this is an issue that multiple people are having, and they seem to think it's 
an BIOS issue which HP needs to fix. This may be the case, but I am wondering 
if you can provide me some hints on how I may be able to work around the 
problem for now. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Brandon Williams

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. service pcmcia start or service pcmcia restart
2.
3.
    

Actual Results:  When I don't use the nomce option at boot time: Kernel Panic
When I do use the nomce option, it generates the error that it has IRQ 5 and 
wantes IRQ 11

Expected Results:  pcmcia card services should be working.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Brandon Williams 2003-01-02 16:15:13 UTC
It looks like this problem may be fixed in the 2.6 kernel. I am using the 
2.5.53 kernel right now and the PCMCIA slot seems to be working. Thanks.

Comment 2 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 15:40:17 UTC
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/