Bug 799730
Summary: | Strange modprobe error in log | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Piergiorgio Sartor <piergiorgio.sartor> | ||||
Component: | lm_sensors | Assignee: | Jaromír Cápík <jcapik> | ||||
Status: | CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> | ||||
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |||||
Priority: | unspecified | ||||||
Version: | 20 | CC: | hdegoede, iarlyy, johannbg, jonathan, lnykryn, metherid, mschmidt, notting, npajkovs, ovasik, piergiorgio.sartor, pknirsch, plautrba, systemd-maint | ||||
Target Milestone: | --- | ||||||
Target Release: | --- | ||||||
Hardware: | x86_64 | ||||||
OS: | Linux | ||||||
Whiteboard: | |||||||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |||||
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |||||
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||||||
Last Closed: | 2014-01-13 20:19:14 UTC | Type: | --- | ||||
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- | ||||
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |||||
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |||||
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |||||
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |||||
Embargoed: | |||||||
Attachments: |
|
Description
Piergiorgio Sartor
2012-03-04 17:57:45 UTC
Can you attach the full log? Created attachment 567722 [details]
"dmesg" output after boot
Hi,
as requested, this is the (gzipped) output of "dmesg" after boot.
You'll notice /usr is mounted after boot, so "systemd" complains, nevertheless the error happens towards the end, when /usr should be already mounted.
bye,
pg
When you get these errors, what does 'systemctl status <pid>' say? (In reply to comment #3) > When you get these errors, what does 'systemctl status <pid>' say? Assuming the pid of the failed "modprobe", I guess: [root@lazy ~]# systemctl status 1211 Failed to issue method call: No unit for PID 1211 is loaded. bye, pg Please boot with "systemd.log_level=debug systemd.log_target=kmsg log_buf_len=1M" in order to get more context in the dmesg. (In reply to comment #5) > Please boot with "systemd.log_level=debug systemd.log_target=kmsg > log_buf_len=1M" in order to get more context in the dmesg. Hi Michal, thanks for the hint, I think I found it! ... [ 27.574503] systemd[1]: About to execute: /sbin/modprobe -qab $BUS_MODULES $HWMON_MODULES [ 27.584084] systemd[1]: Forked /sbin/modprobe as 1220 [ 27.584370] systemd[1]: lm_sensors.service changed dead -> start [ 27.586358] modprobe[1220]: Usage: /sbin/modprobe [-v] [-V] [-C config-file] [-d <dirname> ] [-n] [-i] [-q] [-b] [-o <modname>] [ --dump-modversions ] <modname> [parameters...] [ 27.586586] modprobe[1220]: /sbin/modprobe -r [-n] [-i] [-v] <modulename> ... [ 27.586688] modprobe[1220]: /sbin/modprobe -l -t <dirname> [ -a <modulename> ...] ... The problem is that "/etc/sysconfig/lm_sensors" does not define neither $BUS_MODULES nor $HWMOD_MODULES... Reason is that "sensors-detect" finds only an "it87" device, which has a conflict with ACPI whatever, so it is disabled and, consequently, the configuration file defines nothing. Funny is that this issue pops up in F16, while in F15 was everything fine. At least it was not noticeable... What's happening now? Is this an "lm_sensors" issue or a local configuration issue? In the second case, how should be fixed? Thanks a lot in advance, bye, pg This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '16'. Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life. Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on "Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora. Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping Hi all, in F17, this seems not any more in "dmesg", but in the log from "systemd", from " systemd-journalctl". BTW, I noticed that "lm_sensors.service" is directly calling modprobe: [Unit] Description=Initialize hardware monitoring sensors After=syslog.target [Service] EnvironmentFile=/etc/sysconfig/lm_sensors Type=oneshot RemainAfterExit=yes ExecStart=-/sbin/modprobe -qab $BUS_MODULES $HWMON_MODULES ExecStart=/usr/bin/sensors -s ExecStop=-/sbin/modprobe -qabr $BUS_MODULES $HWMON_MODULES [Install] WantedBy=multi-user.target It seems to source "/etc/sysconfig/lm_sensors" and call "modprobe" with the parameter found in the configuration file. This is obviously a bug if the configuration file is allowed to be empty. So, either this should have always something or there should be a check somewhere on the returned values. One question, again, is this bug to the right component? Should someone change it to a different one? Thanks, bye, pg Hello pg. I'm the new lm_sensors component owner. It seems we need to alter the service file to skip the modprobe command for empty list of modules. Anyway, I need to dig deeper and do some tests here to confirm the right resolution. Thanks and regards, Jaromir. This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '17'. Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life. Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life. Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. Updated version to keep it warm. This message is a reminder that Fedora 18 is nearing its end of life. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 18. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '18'. Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 18's end of life. Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 18 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 18's end of life. Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. Bump to F-20. Still valid. bye, pg Hello Piergiorgio. This bug should already be fixed in Fedora 20 / lm_sensors-3.3.4-4 and later. Please, update to that version and re-test. Thank you, Jaromir. Btw. sorry that I forgot to update this bug. I had two concurrent bug reports for the same issue and this one was left without comments. Please, let me know whether you need the fix to be backported to Fedora 19. Thank you, Jaromir. Hi Jaromir, after updating to F-20 I cannot see anymore the error. Personally, I do not need a backport to F-19 anymore, so, I guess, you can close the bug. If I see something strange I'll open it again (or a new one). Thanks, bye, pg |