Bug 815260

Summary: [abrt] kernel: BUG: soft lockup - CPU#2 stuck for 23s! [plymouthd:203]
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: bradley.kite
Component: kernelAssignee: Kernel Maintainer List <kernel-maint>
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 16CC: gansalmon, itamar, jforbes, jonathan, kernel-maint, madhu.chinakonda, rynodejager71
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:ae5efc3194545df9aec103d50152bf62898915d3
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-11-14 10:08:36 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:

Description bradley.kite 2012-04-23 04:36:44 EDT
libreport version: 2.0.8
abrt_version:   2.0.7
cmdline:        BOOT_IMAGE=/vmlinuz-3.3.2-1.fc16.x86_64 root=/dev/mapper/vg_dolphin01-lv_root ro rd.dm=0 rd.md.uuid=fe810cca:4cb1c6a2:33450f8d:358d933d SYSFONT=latarcyrheb-sun16 rd.lvm.lv=vg_dolphin01/lv_swap rd.luks=0 rd.md.uuid=41753fd1:2b8e5eed:523f7e7a:d59a71c7 LANG=en_US.UTF-8 quiet rhgb KEYTABLE=uk rd.lvm.lv=vg_dolphin01/lv_root
kernel:         3.3.2-1.fc16.x86_64
reason:         BUG: soft lockup - CPU#2 stuck for 23s! [plymouthd:203]
time:           Mon 23 Apr 2012 08:29:35 BST

backtrace:
:BUG: soft lockup - CPU#2 stuck for 23s! [plymouthd:203]
:Modules linked in: raid1 sdhci_pci sdhci firewire_ohci mmc_core firewire_core crc_itu_t wmi video
:CPU 2 
:Modules linked in: raid1 sdhci_pci sdhci firewire_ohci mmc_core firewire_core crc_itu_t wmi video
:Pid: 203, comm: plymouthd Not tainted 3.3.2-1.fc16.x86_64 #1 Dell Inc. Precision M6600/04YY4M
:RIP: 0010:[<ffffffff8107fb2d>]  [<ffffffff8107fb2d>] down_trylock+0x3d/0x50
:RSP: 0018:ffff8804120b3d28  EFLAGS: 00000286
:RAX: 0000000000000000 RBX: 0000000000000002 RCX: 0000000000006d05
:RDX: 0000000000000286 RSI: 0000000000000286 RDI: 0000000000000286
:RBP: ffff8804120b3d38 R08: 0000000000000000 R09: 0000000000000000
:R10: 0000000000000002 R11: 0000000000000001 R12: ffff88041d020000
:R13: ffff8804120b3d18 R14: ffff88041d020000 R15: ffffffff815f45a2
:FS:  00007f105a40b700(0000) GS:ffff88042dc40000(0000) knlGS:0000000000000000
:CS:  0010 DS: 0000 ES: 0000 CR0: 0000000080050033
:CR2: 00000000006e81d8 CR3: 00000004125ef000 CR4: 00000000000406e0
:DR0: 0000000000000000 DR1: 0000000000000000 DR2: 0000000000000000
:DR3: 0000000000000000 DR6: 00000000ffff0ff0 DR7: 0000000000000400
:Process plymouthd (pid: 203, threadinfo ffff8804120b2000, task ffff880412f95cc0)
:Stack:
: 0000000000000000 000000000000e25c ffff8804120b3d58 ffffffff8105811c
: 0000000000000018 000000000000e25c ffff8804120b3da8 ffffffff8105834a
: ffff8804120b3d88 ffffffff8137905c ffff8804120b3dc8 ffff880412bf5800
:Call Trace:
: [<ffffffff8105811c>] console_trylock+0x1c/0x70
: [<ffffffff8105834a>] console_unlock+0x1da/0x270
: [<ffffffff8137905c>] ? hide_cursor+0x2c/0xa0
: [<ffffffff813799fb>] con_flush_chars+0x4b/0x60
: [<ffffffff8137f402>] con_write+0x42/0x50
: [<ffffffff81368eed>] n_tty_write+0x1cd/0x470
: [<ffffffff81088e50>] ? try_to_wake_up+0x2b0/0x2b0
: [<ffffffff8136582d>] tty_write+0x15d/0x2b0
: [<ffffffff81368d20>] ? process_echoes+0x330/0x330
: [<ffffffff81181653>] vfs_write+0xb3/0x180
: [<ffffffff8118197a>] sys_write+0x4a/0x90
: [<ffffffff815fc5a9>] system_call_fastpath+0x16/0x1b
:Code: 66 66 90 48 89 fb e8 83 4b 57 00 44 8b 63 04 41 83 ec 01 78 04 44 89 63 04 48 89 c6 48 89 df e8 6a 4a 57 00 44 89 e0 48 8b 5d f0 <4c> 8b 65 f8 c1 e8 1f c9 c3 66 2e 0f 1f 84 00 00 00 00 00 55 48
Comment 1 Josh Boyer 2012-09-18 11:42:22 EDT
*** Bug 815043 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2012-10-23 11:31:29 EDT
# Mass update to all open bugs.

Kernel 3.6.2-1.fc16 has just been pushed to updates.
This update is a significant rebase from the previous version.

Please retest with this kernel, and let us know if your problem has been fixed.

In the event that you have upgraded to a newer release and the bug you reported
is still present, please change the version field to the newest release you have
encountered the issue with.  Before doing so, please ensure you are testing the
latest kernel update in that release and attach any new and relevant information
you may have gathered.

If you are not the original bug reporter and you still experience this bug,
please file a new report, as it is possible that you may be seeing a
different problem. 
(Please don't clone this bug, a fresh bug referencing this bug in the comment is sufficient).
Comment 3 Justin M. Forbes 2012-11-14 10:08:36 EST
With no response, we are closing this bug under the assumption that it is no longer an issue. If you still experience this bug, please feel free to reopen the bug report.