Bug 82297

Summary: firstboot "error occurred in the Date & TIme module"
Product: [Retired] Red Hat Linux Reporter: Gerry Tool <gerry>
Component: firstbootAssignee: Brent Fox <bfox>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 9CC: louisgtwo
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i386   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:51:16 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:

Description Gerry Tool 2003-01-21 02:55:31 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.2.1) Gecko/20030115

Description of problem:
On firstboot, got a message dialog that said "An error has occurred in the Date
& Time module".  Listed traceback and stated I should file a bug against firstboot.

Traceback from file in /root shown in Additional Information below.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Didn't try

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Start up Phoebe 2 first time
2.Error dialog appears

Actual Results:  Error dialog about Date and Time module appeared

Expected Results:  Normal firststart process

Additional info:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/firstboot/firstbootWindow.py", line 153, in __init__
    vbox, eventbox = module.launch()
  File "/usr/share/firstboot/modules/date.py", line 75, in launch
  File "/usr/share/firstboot/modules/date.py", line 64, in setupScreen
    self.datePage = date_gui.datePage(self.dateBackend)
  File "/usr/share/redhat-config-date/date_gui.py", line 171, in __init__
    ntpServer = socket.gethostbyaddr(ntpServerIP)[0]
TypeError: gethostbyaddr() argument 1 must be string, not None

Comment 1 louisgtwo 2003-01-21 04:24:31 UTC
I got this to after installing from hard drive partition.

Comment 2 petrosyan 2003-01-21 04:29:52 UTC
I got that after installing from CDs

Comment 3 Bill Nottingham 2003-01-21 04:47:22 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 82061 ***

Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:51:16 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.