Bug 832611
Summary: | Mouse cursor is a white square after xorg update | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | davidgf <david> |
Component: | xorg-x11-server | Assignee: | X/OpenGL Maintenance List <xgl-maint> |
Status: | CLOSED WONTFIX | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> |
Severity: | unspecified | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | unspecified | ||
Version: | 17 | CC: | patrik.r.jakobsson, phil.pishioneri, xgl-maint |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | Unspecified | ||
OS: | Unspecified | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2013-08-01 13:36:12 UTC | Type: | Bug |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
davidgf
2012-06-15 22:45:05 UTC
My system is also exhibiting the problem. display: intel gmat500 current xorg-x11-server-Xorg: xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.12.2-1.fc17.i686 (not sure what my previous version was) The cursor (not always a simple white square: it picks up random bits/colors) is wrong either in regular desktop or with Force Fallback On (which is my default for performance). I also (prior to latest updates) have these boot error messages, not sure if they are related to this problem: [ 1.818866] ioremap error for 0x3f6c0000-0x3f6c3000, requested 0x10, got 0x0 [ 2.556879] gma500 0000:00:02.0: BL bug: Reg 00000000 save 00000000 Hi, do you still have this problem? I'm guessing you both have Cedarview hardware? You can enable software cursor in your xorg.conf and the problem should go away. See the swcursor option. I'm not sure why this is happening but it is related to the cursor buffer object and how it is mapped into graphics memory. I'll see if I can trace this down. It might help me if you can attach dmesg outputs with the kernel boot parameter drm.debug=0xf (In reply to comment #2) > Hi, do you still have this problem? I have not had this problem for quite a while (several months). Thanks for the info, then we can consider this bug as closed. This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '17'. Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life. Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life. Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug. If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed. |