Bug 83779
Summary: | Nautilus makes stale NFS folders on VFAT partition | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Retired] Red Hat Linux | Reporter: | Scott Otterson <scotto> |
Component: | nautilus | Assignee: | Alexander Larsson <alexl> |
Status: | CLOSED DUPLICATE | QA Contact: | Jay Turner <jturner> |
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | medium | ||
Version: | 8.0 | CC: | eddie.kuns, mitr, srevivo |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | i386 | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2006-02-21 18:51:39 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Scott Otterson
2003-02-08 11:38:49 UTC
Totally crazy. There shouldn't be any NFS involved here at all. I have also seen this problem under Red Hat 8.0. I have a dual-boot laptop with a FAT32 partition shared by Win2k and RH8.0. With the kernel installed originally with RH8, I never saw this problem once no matter how much I did. After running up2date I began to see this exact problem. It's very strange. I have not tried different update kernels for 8.0 to see where the problem began. I have not looked at any source code to see what might be going on. But this is a very real bug. Actually, it's possible that this isn't the kernel. I ran up2date on the laptop for the first time roughly a week ago. With original 8.0 packages I did not see this. After running up2date and updating EVERYTHING it suggested, I now see this problem. This problem and Bugzilla entry 79842 are most likely one and the same. Yeah. They look like the same. And it's highly likely that this is a kernel issue (since the other bug reproduced with shell commands), so i'm marking this as a duplicate. *** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 79842 *** Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated. |