Bug 839525

Summary: nfs send output to console
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: customercare
Component: nfs-utilsAssignee: Steve Dickson <steved>
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: low Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 16CC: bfields, jlayton, steved
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-11-08 11:20:21 EST Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description customercare 2012-07-12 04:28:31 EDT
Description of problem:

While mounting a filesystem, these messages get printed to the console:

[ 2550.653267] RPC: Registered named UNIX socket transport module.
[ 2550.653313] RPC: Registered udp transport module.
[ 2550.653320] RPC: Registered tcp transport module.
[ 2550.653327] RPC: Registered tcp NFSv4.1 backchannel transport module.
[ 2550.732163] FS-Cache: Loaded
[ 2550.786134] NFS: Registering the id_resolver key type
[ 2550.786222] FS-Cache: Netfs 'nfs' registered for caching

they should be send to syslogd only

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

libnfsidmap-0.24-7.fc16.i686
nfs-utils-1.2.5-8.fc16.i686
nfswatch-4.99.11-2.fc15.i686 

Kernel 3.4.4-4.fc16.i686.PAE #1 SMP
Comment 1 customercare 2012-10-26 06:39:27 EDT
could someone check, that it is no longer happening and close this report ?
Comment 2 Steve Dickson 2012-11-08 11:20:21 EST
(In reply to comment #1)
> could someone check, that it is no longer happening and close this report ?

Now they are still happening. The are from the kernel so there is nothing nfs-utis can do about them.