Bug 84781

Summary: default lynx.cfg should have utf-8 enabled
Product: [Retired] Red Hat Linux Reporter: Ronny Klein <r.klein>
Component: lynxAssignee: Tim Waugh <twaugh>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Brian Brock <bbrock>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 8.0CC: dickey, mitr
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:51:55 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:

Description Ronny Klein 2003-02-21 10:51:42 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 Galeon/1.2.6 (X11; Linux i586; U;) Gecko/20020830

Description of problem:
In the default /etc/lynx.cfg one can find: #CHARACTER_SET:iso-8859-1, at least
in the German version of Red Hat Linux. I don't know what the default character
set of lynx is since this option isn't enabled. However, if I try to read German
internet sites, I'm not able to read the umlauts -- German special characters. I
thought RH 8 is entirely based on utf-8. That's why, I tried to set
CHARACTER_SET:utf-8 in the /etc/lynx.cfg file and enabled this option. Yep, now
I can read the German umlauts. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Lynx Programmversion 2.8.5dev.7 (06 Jan 2002)

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open lynx at the prompt.
2. Try to read a German internet site like www.pro-linux.de.


Actual Results:  All umlauts are "kauderwelsch" (not readable).

Expected Results:  The umlauts should be readable.

Comment 1 Thomas E. Dickey 2003-02-25 15:43:43 UTC
Only if it is also linked with libncursesw

Comment 2 Tim Waugh 2003-02-25 16:04:31 UTC
No such library is shipped in Red Hat Linux.

Comment 3 Thomas E. Dickey 2003-02-25 17:15:42 UTC
Not in 8.0; perhaps in 8.1, judging by progress on other bug reports.

Comment 4 Tim Waugh 2003-02-25 17:28:24 UTC
Please cite bug number so I can mark the dependency down.  Thanks.

Comment 5 Thomas E. Dickey 2003-02-26 01:03:49 UTC
77585, for example

Comment 6 Tim Waugh 2003-02-26 09:02:55 UTC
That bug is closed, and doesn't seem to mention any intention to ship another
ncurses shared object.

Comment 7 Thomas E. Dickey 2003-02-26 11:30:14 UTC
so I see - if you're not going to fix this one either, then you
should just mark it close.

Comment 8 Tim Waugh 2003-11-27 09:58:08 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 110986 ***

Comment 9 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:51:55 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.