Bug 853745
Summary: | [abrt] firefox-14.0.1-1.fc16: g_slice_alloc: Process /usr/lib64/firefox/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV) | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | hitman2 <hit_man2> | ||||||||||
Component: | firefox | Assignee: | Jan Horak <jhorak> | ||||||||||
Status: | CLOSED WONTFIX | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> | ||||||||||
Severity: | unspecified | Docs Contact: | |||||||||||
Priority: | unspecified | ||||||||||||
Version: | 16 | CC: | gecko-bugs-nobody, jhorak, rgriffiths | ||||||||||
Target Milestone: | --- | ||||||||||||
Target Release: | --- | ||||||||||||
Hardware: | x86_64 | ||||||||||||
OS: | Unspecified | ||||||||||||
Whiteboard: | abrt_hash:b11591200d3293655ec87489e0b7ad6ce1a44108 | ||||||||||||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |||||||||||
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |||||||||||
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||||||||||||
Last Closed: | 2013-02-13 15:02:20 UTC | Type: | --- | ||||||||||
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- | ||||||||||
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |||||||||||
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |||||||||||
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |||||||||||
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |||||||||||
Embargoed: | |||||||||||||
Attachments: |
|
Description
hitman2
2012-09-02 15:10:45 UTC
Created attachment 609116 [details]
File: dso_list
Created attachment 609117 [details]
File: build_ids
Created attachment 609118 [details]
File: backtrace
Created attachment 609119 [details]
File: maps
Thanks for bugreport. Could you reproduce it somehow? It looks like problem with GTK widgets. Did this happen after update of Firefox packages without restarting Firefox? These might be related: https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=853744 https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=853743 I receive this error almost every time I quit firefox. This occurs on each of the three machines I use (one I manage). About half the time the only way I can get firefox to fire up is to determine the PID and run kill -9 PID (kill with signal 15 will not kill the processes). This is the only application that exhibits this behavior on any of the afore mentioned machines. I always get this message, when I attempt to submit the bug: This problem has already been reported. https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf/reports/2144/ https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=770324 Which is a closed bug and is firefox 9 on Fedora 16. My information - if needed General :================================= :UUID: a1f21d8fbdbdeb73be1d4e55fb8ee41dc1733ee5 :OS: Fedora release 17 (Beefy Miracle) :Default run level: Unknown :Language: en_US.UTF-8 :Platform: x86_64 :BogoMIPS: 5054.30 :Number of CPUs: 4 :CPU Speed: 2526 :System Memory: 8000 :System Swap: 2000 :Kernel: 3.5.3-1.fc17.x86_64 :SELinux Enabled: 1 :SELinux Policy: targeted :SELinux Enforce: Enforcing DESKTOP_SESSION=xfce This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '16'. Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life. Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on "Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora. Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug. If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed. |