Bug 862798

Summary: ttys are not started except for tty1
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Kamil Páral <kparal>
Component: selinux-policyAssignee: Miroslav Grepl <mgrepl>
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 18CC: dominick.grift, dwalsh, johannbg, lnykryn, metherid, mgrepl, msekleta, notting, plautrba, systemd-maint, vpavlin
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-10-04 06:20:42 EDT Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 752661    
Attachments:
Description Flags
messages none

Description Kamil Páral 2012-10-03 10:58:14 EDT
Description of problem:
I installed F18 Beta TC1 (any architecture) from PXE. The installed system boots and works, but only tty1 (with gdm) is functional. If I switch to any other tty, only blinking underscore is there. No login prompt, hitting keys does nothing. I tried to reboot several times, no help. I have seen this on two different machines.

When I install from Live, other ttys work.

I have some weird feeling that systemd is now in charge of spawning ttys, so reporting against it.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
systemd-193-1.fc18.x86_64

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. install F18 Beta TC1 over PXE
2. ctrl+alt+f2
Comment 1 Kamil Páral 2012-10-03 10:59:42 EDT
Created attachment 620971 [details]
messages
Comment 2 Kamil Páral 2012-10-03 11:00:35 EDT
This could potentially be a blocker, or NTH.
Comment 3 Jóhann B. Guðmundsson 2012-10-03 11:16:11 EDT
Do you have an login prompt if you boot into the multiuser-target?

Under what blocker criteria do you think this falls under?
Comment 4 Kamil Páral 2012-10-03 11:44:06 EDT
enforcing=0 on the boot line fixes this. Reassigning.
Comment 5 Kamil Páral 2012-10-03 11:46:09 EDT
Btw, it can be also reproduced with netinst installations.

Booting into runlevel 3 produces working tty1, but no other tty again.
Comment 6 Kamil Páral 2012-10-03 11:52:37 EDT
selinux-policy-3.11.1-25.fc18
Comment 7 Bill Nottingham 2012-10-03 11:55:54 EDT
From what I understand, this is due more to internal selinux code inside systemd than due to the policy itself. Dan?
Comment 8 Kamil Páral 2012-10-04 06:20:42 EDT
The problem happens with systemd-193-13fc18. The problem is solved with systemd-194-1.fc18. (no selinux-policy change needed).

Because systemd-194-1.fc18 is now in stable updates, closing.