Bug 863667

Summary: open a new bug if existing duplicate has been closed because of EOL
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Taylor Smock <smocktaylor>
Component: abrtAssignee: abrt <abrt-devel-list>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 18CC: abrt-devel-list, brian, dvlasenk, iprikryl, jdiggs, jfilak, jmoskovc, kklic, mikhail.v.gavrilov, mmilata, mtoman, stuart
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-12-10 09:11:53 EST Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:

Description Taylor Smock 2012-10-06 09:35:14 EDT
Description of problem:
abrt asked to report a problem, and when it finished processing it gave a link to a bug, closed as WONTFIX.
For once, I followed the bug link to see why it was closed as WONTFIX.
It was closed due to the Fedora version (F14) leaving support.

How reproducible:
Sometimes -- the generated information must be close enough to a previous bug that has been closed as WONTFIX.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Find a bug that has been closed as WONTFIX automatically
2. Reproduce that bug 
3. Have abrt report it.
  
Actual results:
No report, didn't check for automatic WONTFIX

Expected results:
Report bug against new version, possibly clone old bug.

Additional info:
See bug 718677 (F18 ABRT did not report a bug becuase it saw WONTFIX status on this bug).
Normally I don't follow the links to see why something was posted as WONTFIX, so some bugs that have been reported earlier than F16 and are still present will not be reported.
Comment 1 Joanmarie Diggs 2012-10-15 05:24:35 EDT
I just ran up against this for a gnome-shell crasher in F18:

--- Running report_uReport ---
This problem has already been reported.
https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf/reports/13433/
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=718322
Comment 2 Jiri Moskovcak 2012-10-22 06:22:53 EDT
*** Bug 865306 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Jiri Moskovcak 2012-10-22 06:56:06 EDT
*** Bug 852134 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Jakub Filak 2012-12-08 10:33:55 EST
*** Bug 883597 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Jakub Filak 2012-12-10 09:11:53 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 849833 ***