Bug 868753

Summary: [abrt]: WARNING: at fs/dcache.c:1381 d_set_d_op+0x7c/0xb0(): TAINTED G
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: avkaplmkt
Component: kernelAssignee: Kernel Maintainer List <kernel-maint>
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 17CC: gansalmon, itamar, jonathan, kernel-maint, madhu.chinakonda
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:194f824c0d1f22be9a75f3c85657c661f1d7ea86
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-10-22 08:48:49 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description avkaplmkt 2012-10-22 00:03:07 EDT
Description of problem:
This is a virtual machine running in Virtualbox 2.2, and the error occured when I tried to drag and drop a file from the host system to this OS.

Additional info:
libreport version: 2.0.14
abrt_version:   2.0.13
cmdline:        BOOT_IMAGE=/vmlinuz-3.6.2-4.fc17.x86_64 root=/dev/mapper/vg_vbfedora17-lv_root ro rd.md=0 rd.dm=0 rd.lvm.lv=vg_vbfedora17/lv_root SYSFONT=True KEYTABLE=us rd.luks=0 LANG=en_US.UTF-8 rd.lvm.lv=vg_vbfedora17/lv_swap rhgb quiet
kernel:         3.6.2-4.fc17.x86_64
kernel_tainted_long: Proprietary module has not been loaded.

:WARNING: at fs/dcache.c:1381 d_set_d_op+0x7c/0xb0()
:Hardware name: VirtualBox
:Modules linked in: fuse vboxvideo(O) drm vboxsf(O) lockd sunrpc ip6t_REJECT nf_conntrack_ipv6 nf_defrag_ipv6 ip6table_filter nf_conntrack_ipv4 nf_defrag_ipv4 ip6_tables xt_state nf_conntrack snd_intel8x0 snd_ac97_codec ac97_bus snd_seq ppdev snd_seq_device snd_pcm microcode vboxguest(O) snd_page_alloc snd_timer parport_pc parport i2c_piix4 i2c_core snd soundcore e1000
:Pid: 1112, comm: HGCM-NOTIFY Tainted: G           O 3.6.2-4.fc17.x86_64 #1
:Call Trace:
: [<ffffffff8105b81f>] warn_slowpath_common+0x7f/0xc0
: [<ffffffff8105b87a>] warn_slowpath_null+0x1a/0x20
: [<ffffffff811a383c>] d_set_d_op+0x7c/0xb0
: [<ffffffffa01b435b>] sf_instantiate.isra.1+0xcb/0x180 [vboxsf]
: [<ffffffffa01b45e7>] sf_create_aux+0x1d7/0x250 [vboxsf]
: [<ffffffffa01b4676>] sf_mkdir+0x16/0x20 [vboxsf]
: [<ffffffff8119d576>] vfs_mkdir+0xa6/0x130
: [<ffffffff8119f0ba>] sys_mkdirat+0x4a/0x80
: [<ffffffff8119f109>] sys_mkdir+0x19/0x20
: [<ffffffff816227e9>] system_call_fastpath+0x16/0x1b
Comment 1 Josh Boyer 2012-10-22 08:48:49 EDT
Vbox bug.