Bug 870233

Summary: [abrt]: WARNING: at drivers/gpu/drm/i915/intel_pm.c:4017 gen6_gt_check_fifodbg+0x41/0x60 [i915]()
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: tswiderski
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intelAssignee: Adam Jackson <ajax>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 16CC: ajax, alemay, gansalmon, itamar, jonathan, kernel-maint, madhu.chinakonda, xgl-maint
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:2c9a2a8f08a7ba5b0febad529a17bd0276bab1ae
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-01-22 15:10:18 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:

Description tswiderski 2012-10-25 17:13:04 EDT
libreport version: 2.0.10
cmdline:        BOOT_IMAGE=/vmlinuz-3.6.2-1.fc16.x86_64 root=UUID=d90eff13-d9cc-4311-85e6-f3c225022aa2 ro rd.md=0 rd.lvm=0 rd.dm=0 quiet SYSFONT=latarcyrheb-sun16 rhgb rd.luks=0 KEYTABLE=pl2 LANG=en_US.UTF-8

backtrace:
:WARNING: at drivers/gpu/drm/i915/intel_pm.c:4017 gen6_gt_check_fifodbg+0x41/0x60 [i915]()
:Hardware name: 4291WUM
:MMIO read or write has been dropped 3
:Modules linked in: tcp_lp fuse 8021q garp stp llc fcoe libfcoe libfc scsi_transport_fc scsi_tgt rfcomm bnep be2iscsi iscsi_boot_sysfs bnx2i cnic uio cxgb4i cxgb4 cxgb3i libcxgbi cxgb3 mdio ib_iser rdma_cm ib_cm iw_cm ib_sa ib_mad ib_core ib_addr iscsi_tcp libiscsi_tcp libiscsi scsi_transport_iscsi ip6t_REJECT nf_conntrack_ipv4 nf_conntrack_ipv6 nf_defrag_ipv4 nf_defrag_ipv6 ip6table_filter xt_state nf_conntrack ip6_tables snd_hda_codec_hdmi snd_hda_codec_conexant snd_hda_intel snd_hda_codec snd_hwdep snd_seq snd_seq_device snd_pcm arc4 snd_timer snd_page_alloc thinkpad_acpi snd soundcore iwldvm mac80211 iwlwifi cfg80211 coretemp kvm iTCO_wdt iTCO_vendor_support e1000e lpc_ich i2c_i801 mfd_core joydev btusb bluetooth cdc_wdm cdc_ncm usbnet cdc_acm mii rfkill tpm_tis uinput tpm tpm_bios microcode crc32c_intel ghash_clmulni_intel sdhci_pci sdhci mmc_core wmi i915 drm_kms_helper drm i2c_algo_bit i2c_core video
:Pid: 1747, comm: gnome-shell Tainted: G        W    3.6.2-1.fc16.x86_64 #1
:Call Trace:
: [<ffffffff8105c69f>] warn_slowpath_common+0x7f/0xc0
: [<ffffffff8105c796>] warn_slowpath_fmt+0x46/0x50
: [<ffffffff8106d3ba>] ? del_timer_sync+0x3a/0x60
: [<ffffffffa00bd951>] gen6_gt_check_fifodbg+0x41/0x60 [i915]
: [<ffffffffa00bd9c4>] __gen6_gt_force_wake_put+0x24/0x30 [i915]
: [<ffffffffa00bda14>] gen6_gt_force_wake_put+0x44/0x60 [i915]
: [<ffffffffa00c211f>] gen6_ring_put_irq+0xbf/0x100 [i915]
: [<ffffffffa008e48b>] __wait_seqno+0x15b/0x4e0 [i915]
: [<ffffffffa0096001>] ? i915_gem_do_execbuffer+0xd51/0x13c0 [i915]
: [<ffffffff81178801>] ? free_kmem_cache_nodes+0xa1/0xb0
: [<ffffffff81080a00>] ? remove_wait_queue+0x50/0x50
: [<ffffffffa008f184>] i915_wait_seqno+0x74/0x90 [i915]
: [<ffffffffa008f1e2>] i915_gem_object_wait_rendering+0x42/0x70 [i915]
: [<ffffffffa008fa18>] i915_gem_object_set_to_gtt_domain+0xe8/0x230 [i915]
: [<ffffffffa0090e65>] i915_gem_set_domain_ioctl+0xd5/0x100 [i915]
: [<ffffffffa002232c>] drm_ioctl+0x47c/0x540 [drm]
: [<ffffffff810f0d87>] ? call_rcu_sched+0x17/0x20
: [<ffffffffa0090d90>] ? i915_gem_fault+0x2b0/0x2b0 [i915]
: [<ffffffff811ab59d>] ? mnt_get_count+0x4d/0x70
: [<ffffffff81088ba6>] ? lg_global_unlock+0x46/0x60
: [<ffffffff8119fc48>] do_vfs_ioctl+0x98/0x550
: [<ffffffff81280a30>] ? inode_has_perm.constprop.29+0x30/0x40
: [<ffffffff81282a82>] ? file_has_perm+0x92/0xa0
: [<ffffffff811a0191>] sys_ioctl+0x91/0xa0
: [<ffffffff816211a9>] system_call_fastpath+0x16/0x1b
Comment 1 tswiderski 2012-10-25 17:15:55 EDT
I thought I won't face the problem again, but I was wrong... It apperad again.

Regards
Comment 2 andrew 2012-10-31 13:34:52 EDT
I Am also seeing this error on

~]$ cat /etc/redhat-release 
Fedora release 17 (Beefy Miracle)

on my Ibm T420s
Comment 3 David Duncan 2012-11-06 18:37:33 EST
issue occurred after a kernel update. 

Package: kernel
OS Release: Fedora release 16 (Verne)
Comment 4 tswiderski 2012-12-01 15:28:44 EST
Ok, so do you have the patch? How can we solve the issue?
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 05:07:49 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Adam Jackson 2013-01-22 15:10:18 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 809773 ***