Bug 878058

Summary: "Could not configure common clock" during boot
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: yury.skanavy
Component: kernelAssignee: Kernel Maintainer List <kernel-maint>
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 17CC: dennis, gansalmon, itamar, jforbes, jmcdonal, jonathan, kernel-maint, madhu.chinakonda, redhat-bugzilla, rpdayton
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-01 15:57:29 UTC Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:

Description yury.skanavy 2012-11-19 15:16:17 UTC
Description of problem:

I am getting this message on boot:
"Could not configure common clock"

This is on Lenovo W530 notebook with a fresh Fedora 17.

Please note that I am not sure if I am reporting against the correct component. If that's the case please let me know how to properly re-file this bug. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora 17

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install Fedora.
2. Boot.
Actual results:
"Could not configure common clock" is shown during boot. Seems to cause no further issues.

Expected results:
No message.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Josh Boyer 2013-01-07 21:07:19 UTC
Are you still seeing this with the 3.6.10 or newer kernel updates?  If so, please attach the output of dmesg after a fresh boot.

Comment 2 Justin M. Forbes 2013-02-01 15:57:29 UTC
This bug is being closed because it has been set needinfo for more than 2 weeks without a response. If this is still an issue, please reopen and reply with the requested information.

Comment 3 Nathan G. Grennan 2013-02-21 02:19:19 UTC
In case anyone runs across this bug report later, the fix is likely to disable VT-D. Setting the UEFI mode in the bios to Legacy only may also help.