Bug 890299

Summary: [abrt] gnome-terminal-3.4.1.1-1.fc17: terminal_app_init: Process /usr/bin/gnome-terminal was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Roman Melihhov <roman>
Component: gnome-terminalAssignee: Matthias Clasen <mclasen>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 17CC: ahs7n6h.c.suepl, boumehdi.az, fernandestgr, jan.skowron, juanwoody, justsomebody, mclasen, nedsnow4848, stefano1372, therealmrc, trimerous+bugzilla.redhat.com
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:70e18d14528a956668c870f608d16e424bc046cd
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-08-01 00:37:42 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: core_backtrace
none
File: environ
none
File: backtrace
none
File: limits
none
File: cgroup
none
File: gconf_subtree
none
File: smolt_data
none
File: executable
none
File: maps
none
File: dso_list
none
File: proc_pid_status
none
File: open_fds
none
File: var_log_messages none

Description Roman Melihhov 2012-12-26 04:07:54 EST
Description of problem:
launching terminal

Version-Release number of selected component:
gnome-terminal-3.4.1.1-1.fc17

Additional info:
libreport version: 2.0.18
abrt_version:   2.0.18
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        gnome-terminal
crash_function: terminal_app_init
kernel:         3.6.10-2.fc17.x86_64

truncated backtrace:
:Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
: #4 terminal_app_init at terminal-app.c:1449
: #5 g_type_create_instance at gtype.c:1892
: #6 g_object_constructor at gobject.c:1849
: #9 terminal_app_get at terminal-app.c:1660
: #10 name_acquired_cb at terminal.c:275
: #11 do_call at gdbusnameowning.c:215
: #12 request_name_cb at gdbusnameowning.c:327
: #13 g_simple_async_result_complete at gsimpleasyncresult.c:767
: #14 g_dbus_connection_call_done at gdbusconnection.c:5289
: #15 g_simple_async_result_complete at gsimpleasyncresult.c:767

Potential duplicate bug: 757179
Comment 1 Roman Melihhov 2012-12-26 04:07:57 EST
Created attachment 669125 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 2 Roman Melihhov 2012-12-26 04:07:59 EST
Created attachment 669126 [details]
File: environ
Comment 3 Roman Melihhov 2012-12-26 04:08:02 EST
Created attachment 669127 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 4 Roman Melihhov 2012-12-26 04:08:04 EST
Created attachment 669128 [details]
File: limits
Comment 5 Roman Melihhov 2012-12-26 04:08:05 EST
Created attachment 669129 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 6 Roman Melihhov 2012-12-26 04:08:07 EST
Created attachment 669130 [details]
File: gconf_subtree
Comment 7 Roman Melihhov 2012-12-26 04:08:10 EST
Created attachment 669131 [details]
File: smolt_data
Comment 8 Roman Melihhov 2012-12-26 04:08:12 EST
Created attachment 669132 [details]
File: executable
Comment 9 Roman Melihhov 2012-12-26 04:08:14 EST
Created attachment 669133 [details]
File: maps
Comment 10 Roman Melihhov 2012-12-26 04:08:16 EST
Created attachment 669134 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 11 Roman Melihhov 2012-12-26 04:08:18 EST
Created attachment 669135 [details]
File: proc_pid_status
Comment 12 Roman Melihhov 2012-12-26 04:08:20 EST
Created attachment 669136 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 13 Roman Melihhov 2012-12-26 04:08:22 EST
Created attachment 669137 [details]
File: var_log_messages
Comment 14 fernandestgr 2013-01-07 04:12:50 EST
I turned on my computer and tried to use the terminal but it was not started/launched. I think that It began the inicialization process, because I saw the loading icon but It failed and opened/worked again only after I restart the computer. Well I think that is it. Sorry for my bad english.

backtrace_rating: 4
Package: gnome-terminal-3.4.1.1-1.fc17
OS Release: Fedora release 17 (Beefy Miracle)
Comment 15 therealmrc 2013-03-13 11:49:06 EDT
I tried to start the GNOME terminal from the GNOME shell overlay screen when presented with the error.

backtrace_rating: 4
Package: gnome-terminal-3.4.1.1-1.fc17
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 17 (Beefy Miracle)
Comment 16 Woody 2013-03-23 13:06:25 EDT
The only recent changes are;
The kernel upgraded along with a few other packages.
I removed wordpress via "Add/Remove Software."

Prior to upgrade and wordpress removal, everything ran fine.


backtrace_rating: 4
Package: gnome-terminal-3.4.1.1-1.fc17
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 17 (Beefy Miracle)
Comment 17 justsomebody 2013-04-12 08:27:33 EDT
gnome-terminal starten

backtrace_rating: 4
Package: gnome-terminal-3.4.1.1-1.fc17
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 17 (Beefy Miracle)
Comment 18 JanS 2013-04-24 07:02:57 EDT
Rebooted computer. Clicked on gnome-terminal icon in cinammon desktop. Crash notification appeared.

backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        gnome-terminal --maximize
core_backtrace: 
crash_function: terminal_app_init
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-terminal
kernel:         3.8.4-102.fc17.i686
package:        gnome-terminal-3.4.1.1-1.fc17
reason:         Process /usr/bin/gnome-terminal was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
uid:            1000
ureports_counter: 1
xsession_errors:
Comment 19 Ned Snow 2013-06-19 02:38:25 EDT
This crash happens every time I try to start gnome-terminal since a large batch of updates I did on 18th June.

backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        gnome-terminal
core_backtrace: 
crash_function: terminal_app_init
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-terminal
kernel:         3.8.13-100.fc17.i686.PAE
libpeerconnection.log: 
package:        gnome-terminal-3.4.1.1-1.fc17
reason:         Process /usr/bin/gnome-terminal was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
runlevel:       N 5
uid:            1000
ureports_counter: 1
xsession_errors:
Comment 20 justsomebody 2013-06-25 13:21:42 EDT
1. Start gnome-terminal
2. nothing happens - error message right away

backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        gnome-terminal
core_backtrace: 
crash_function: terminal_app_init
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-terminal
kernel:         3.8.12-100.fc17.i686.PAE
package:        gnome-terminal-3.4.1.1-1.fc17
reason:         Process /usr/bin/gnome-terminal was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
uid:            1000
ureports_counter: 1
xsession_errors:
Comment 21 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 20:40:57 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 22 Fedora End Of Life 2013-08-01 00:37:47 EDT
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.