Bug 903215

Summary: [abrt] gnome-terminal-3.6.1-1.fc18: get_child_node: Process /usr/bin/gnome-terminal was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: chenchacha <1241824064>
Component: gnome-terminalAssignee: Matthias Clasen <mclasen>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 18CC: jfraser3, mclasen, mnowak
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:0c44f842d99c5cb1171c13cef05e6e7222605f81
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-02-05 10:43:48 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace
none
File: cgroup
none
File: core_backtrace
none
File: dso_list
none
File: environ
none
File: limits
none
File: maps
none
File: open_fds
none
File: proc_pid_status
none
File: var_log_messages
none
File: gconf_subtree
none
File: smolt_data none

Description chenchacha 2013-01-23 09:09:21 EST
Version-Release number of selected component:
gnome-terminal-3.6.1-1.fc18

Additional info:
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        gnome-terminal
crash_function: get_child_node
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-terminal
kernel:         3.7.2-204.fc18.x86_64
remote_result:  812035
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #0 get_child_node at gtkuimanager.c:1260
 #1 get_node at gtkuimanager.c:1374
 #2 gtk_ui_manager_real_get_widget at gtkuimanager.c:821
 #3 popup_menu_deactivate_callback at terminal-window.c:1295
 #8 gtk_menu_shell_dispose at gtkmenushell.c:533
 #10 free_node at gtkuimanager.c:1404
 #11 g_node_traverse_post_order at gnode.c:620
 #13 g_node_traverse at gnode.c:874
 #14 gtk_ui_manager_finalize at gtkuimanager.c:680
 #16 terminal_window_finalize at terminal-window.c:2220

Potential duplicate: bug 858948
Comment 1 chenchacha 2013-01-23 09:09:29 EST
Created attachment 685919 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 chenchacha 2013-01-23 09:09:32 EST
Created attachment 685920 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 3 chenchacha 2013-01-23 09:09:37 EST
Created attachment 685921 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 4 chenchacha 2013-01-23 09:09:40 EST
Created attachment 685922 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 5 chenchacha 2013-01-23 09:09:47 EST
Created attachment 685923 [details]
File: environ
Comment 6 chenchacha 2013-01-23 09:09:49 EST
Created attachment 685924 [details]
File: limits
Comment 7 chenchacha 2013-01-23 09:09:52 EST
Created attachment 685925 [details]
File: maps
Comment 8 chenchacha 2013-01-23 09:09:55 EST
Created attachment 685926 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 9 chenchacha 2013-01-23 09:09:57 EST
Created attachment 685927 [details]
File: proc_pid_status
Comment 10 chenchacha 2013-01-23 09:10:01 EST
Created attachment 685928 [details]
File: var_log_messages
Comment 11 chenchacha 2013-01-23 09:10:05 EST
Created attachment 685929 [details]
File: gconf_subtree
Comment 12 chenchacha 2013-01-23 09:10:08 EST
Created attachment 685930 [details]
File: smolt_data
Comment 13 Michal Nowak 2013-03-22 03:55:04 EDT
Exited terminal.

backtrace_rating: 4
Package: gnome-terminal-3.6.1-2.fc18
OS Release: Fedora release 18 (Spherical Cow)
Comment 14 Joseph Fraser 2013-04-12 09:56:19 EDT
was just pasting text to console and everything crashed out loseing the shell.

backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        gnome-terminal
crash_function: get_child_node
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-terminal
kernel:         3.8.5-201.fc18.i686
package:        gnome-terminal-3.6.1-2.fc18
reason:         Process /usr/bin/gnome-terminal was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
uid:            1000
ureports_counter: 1
xsession_errors:
Comment 15 Fedora End Of Life 2013-12-21 05:44:48 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 18 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 18. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '18'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be 
able to fix it before Fedora 18 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 16 Fedora End Of Life 2014-02-05 10:43:52 EST
Fedora 18 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2014-01-14. Fedora 18 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.