Bug 905580
Summary: | Sometimes DHCP client does not obtain the IP and networkmanger does not start | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Mihirkumar Paulatsya <mihirkumarpaulatsya> |
Component: | dhcp | Assignee: | Jiri Popelka <jpopelka> |
Status: | CLOSED WONTFIX | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> |
Severity: | urgent | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | unspecified | ||
Version: | 18 | CC: | jpopelka, mihirkumarpaulatsya, thozza |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | Unspecified | ||
OS: | Unspecified | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2014-02-05 18:40:05 UTC | Type: | Bug |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Mihirkumar Paulatsya
2013-01-29 17:18:12 UTC
I've never seen a similar report before. This could as well be some problem on your ISP's side. I'm also not sure how to debug this. Usually the fist step when I have no clue where the problem lies is to switch firewall and SELinux off, so you could give it a try too ('service firewalld stop' and 'setenforce 0'), but this is unlikely the cause. You could also try to use wireshark to see packets flowing from/to your machine and if you see some DHCPREPLY, which the client seems to ignore, you can save the dump to file and attach it here so I can dissect it. I have no other ideas at the moment. Hi Jiri, Thanks for giving clues. I am sure there is nothing wrong from my ISP because I am running with a dual boot and I could always see the connection up and running on my Windows 7. This is something which is not reproducible everytime. It sometimes connects very easily and sometimes gives the error. I will download wireshark and send you more details soon. Many many thanks again for helping me. This message is a reminder that Fedora 18 is nearing its end of life. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 18. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '18'. Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 18's end of life. Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 18 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 18's end of life. Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. Fedora 18 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2014-01-14. Fedora 18 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug. If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this bug. Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed. |