Bug 963666

Summary: [abrt] tracker-0.14.5-2.fc18: gst_structure_copy: Process /usr/libexec/tracker-extract was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Lallu Anthoor <lalluanthoor>
Component: trackerAssignee: Deji Akingunola <dakingun>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 18CC: dakingun, debarshir
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:82495dabeb43b7567d94eeeea316cf3dd8c135ab
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-02-05 16:24:08 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace
none
File: cgroup
none
File: core_backtrace
none
File: dso_list
none
File: environ
none
File: limits
none
File: maps
none
File: open_fds
none
File: proc_pid_status
none
File: var_log_messages none

Description Lallu Anthoor 2013-05-16 06:52:54 EDT
Description of problem:
I have absolutely no idea how this happened. Just logged in to my account and received the popup regarding another bug (previously reported by someone else). Then only I saw this one in the list below the current one.

Version-Release number of selected component:
tracker-0.14.5-2.fc18

Additional info:
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/libexec/tracker-extract
crash_function: gst_structure_copy
executable:     /usr/libexec/tracker-extract
kernel:         3.8.11-200.fc18.x86_64
uid:            1000
ureports_counter: 1

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #0 gst_structure_copy at gststructure.c:311
 #1 boxed_proxy_collect_value at gboxed.c:230
 #2 gst_structure_id_set_valist_internal at gststructure.c:642
 #3 gst_structure_id_set at gststructure.c:676
 #4 collect_stream_information at gstdiscoverer.c:605
 #5 find_stream_for_node at gstdiscoverer.c:845
 #6 parse_stream_topology at gstdiscoverer.c:894
 #9 discoverer_collect at gstdiscoverer.c:1071
 #10 gst_discoverer_discover_uri at gstdiscoverer.c:1579
 #11 discoverer_init_and_run at tracker-extract-gstreamer.c:1367

Potential duplicate: bug 827835
Comment 1 Lallu Anthoor 2013-05-16 06:53:00 EDT
Created attachment 748745 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Lallu Anthoor 2013-05-16 06:53:05 EDT
Created attachment 748746 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 3 Lallu Anthoor 2013-05-16 06:53:08 EDT
Created attachment 748747 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 4 Lallu Anthoor 2013-05-16 06:53:12 EDT
Created attachment 748748 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 5 Lallu Anthoor 2013-05-16 06:53:18 EDT
Created attachment 748749 [details]
File: environ
Comment 6 Lallu Anthoor 2013-05-16 06:53:23 EDT
Created attachment 748750 [details]
File: limits
Comment 7 Lallu Anthoor 2013-05-16 06:53:32 EDT
Created attachment 748751 [details]
File: maps
Comment 8 Lallu Anthoor 2013-05-16 06:53:48 EDT
Created attachment 748752 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 9 Lallu Anthoor 2013-05-16 06:53:54 EDT
Created attachment 748753 [details]
File: proc_pid_status
Comment 10 Lallu Anthoor 2013-05-16 06:54:02 EDT
Created attachment 748754 [details]
File: var_log_messages
Comment 11 Fedora End Of Life 2013-12-21 08:34:10 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 18 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 18. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '18'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be 
able to fix it before Fedora 18 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 12 Fedora End Of Life 2014-02-05 16:24:08 EST
Fedora 18 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2014-01-14. Fedora 18 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.