Bug 990826
Summary: | Fail to mount external usb disks as /dev/sdc1 is not created | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Dov Grobgeld <dov.grobgeld> |
Component: | device-mapper-multipath | Assignee: | Ben Marzinski <bmarzins> |
Status: | CLOSED EOL | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> |
Severity: | unspecified | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | unspecified | ||
Version: | 19 | CC: | agk, bmarzins, dwysocha, fdinitto, harald, heinzm, jboero, jonathan, lvm-team, msnitzer, prajnoha, prockai, udev-maint, zkabelac |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | Unspecified | ||
OS: | Unspecified | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2015-02-17 16:29:41 UTC | Type: | Bug |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Dov Grobgeld
2013-08-01 05:07:13 UTC
Aug 1 07:57:37 dovg64 multipathd: mpathb: load table [0 976769024 multipath 0 0 1 1 service-time 0 1 1 8:32 1] Aug 1 07:57:37 dovg64 multipathd: mpathb: event checker started Aug 1 07:57:37 dovg64 multipathd: sdc [8:32]: path added to devmap mpathb Aug 1 08:02:42 dovg64 multipathd: mpatha: load table [0 15646720 multipath 0 0 1 1 service-time 0 1 1 8:32 1] Aug 1 08:02:42 dovg64 multipathd: mpatha: event checker started Aug 1 08:02:42 dovg64 multipathd: sdc [8:32]: path added to devmap mpatha Seems like you configured multipath to add your devices to a multipath device. How can I restore the settings of multipath to system defaults? I certainly have not on purpose done any changes to multipath (a component that I am not familiar with at all). If you don't have multipath devices (these are storage devices with multiple paths to the storage. If you don't know whether you have one or not, then you probably don't) then you should just be able to run # mpathconf --disable and you should be fine. You can check by running # multipath -c /dev/sdc You should see the following message /dev/sdc is not a valid multipath device path You can also just delete the file /etc/multipath.conf If you ever needed it again, you could just run # mpathconf --enable and it would recreate it for you. Let me know if this fixes the issue for you. Thanks. Unfortunately it does not solve the issue that I can't mount external USB media: [root@dovg64 dov]# fdisk -l /dev/sdc Disk /dev/sdc: 4004 MB, 4004511744 bytes, 7821312 sectors Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes Disk label type: dos Disk identifier: 0x0e418c82 Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System /dev/sdc1 * 32 7821311 3910640 b W95 FAT32 [root@dovg64 dov]# multipath -c /dev/sdc /dev/sdc is not a valid multipath device path [root@dovg64 dov]# mount | grep sdc [root@dovg64 dov]# mkdir /mnt/foo [root@dovg64 dov]# mount /dev/sdc1 /mnt/foo mount: /dev/sdc1 is already mounted or /mnt/foo busy These are the messages from /var/log/messages when connecting the device. The failed mount command does not cause any additional messages. Aug 7 11:26:23 dovg64 kernel: [163994.761519] usb 2-1.3: new high-speed USB device number 10 using ehci-pci Aug 7 11:26:23 dovg64 kernel: [163994.848082] usb 2-1.3: New USB device found, idVendor=0781, idProduct=5567 Aug 7 11:26:23 dovg64 kernel: [163994.848088] usb 2-1.3: New USB device strings: Mfr=1, Product=2, SerialNumber=3 Aug 7 11:26:23 dovg64 kernel: [163994.848093] usb 2-1.3: Product: Firebird USB Flash Drive Aug 7 11:26:23 dovg64 kernel: [163994.848096] usb 2-1.3: Manufacturer: SanDisk Aug 7 11:26:23 dovg64 kernel: [163994.848100] usb 2-1.3: SerialNumber: 4C532000030216118271 Aug 7 11:26:23 dovg64 kernel: [163994.849076] usb-storage 2-1.3:1.0: USB Mass Storage device detected Aug 7 11:26:23 dovg64 kernel: [163994.849538] scsi9 : usb-storage 2-1.3:1.0 Aug 7 11:26:23 dovg64 mtp-probe: checking bus 2, device 10: "/sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1d.0/usb2/2-1/2-1.3" Aug 7 11:26:23 dovg64 mtp-probe: bus: 2, device: 10 was not an MTP device Aug 7 11:26:24 dovg64 kernel: [163995.853850] scsi 9:0:0:0: Direct-Access SanDisk Cruzer Blade 1.26 PQ: 0 ANSI: 5 Aug 7 11:26:24 dovg64 kernel: [163995.854481] sd 9:0:0:0: Attached scsi generic sg3 type 0 Aug 7 11:26:24 dovg64 kernel: [163995.856887] sd 9:0:0:0: [sdc] 7821312 512-byte logical blocks: (4.00 GB/3.72 GiB) Aug 7 11:26:24 dovg64 kernel: [163995.858726] sd 9:0:0:0: [sdc] Write Protect is off Aug 7 11:26:24 dovg64 kernel: [163995.859694] sd 9:0:0:0: [sdc] Write cache: disabled, read cache: enabled, doesn't support DPO or FUA Aug 7 11:26:24 dovg64 kernel: [163995.877814] sdc: sdc1 Aug 7 11:26:24 dovg64 kernel: [163995.885933] sd 9:0:0:0: [sdc] Attached SCSI removable disk Aug 7 11:26:25 dovg64 multipathd: sdc: add path (uevent) Aug 7 11:26:25 dovg64 multipathd: mpathc: load table [0 7821312 multipath 0 0 1 1 service-time 0 1 1 8:32 1] Aug 7 11:26:25 dovg64 multipathd: mpathc: event checker started Aug 7 11:26:25 dovg64 multipathd: sdc [8:32]: path added to devmap mpathc Sorry. If the multipath device is already created, disabling multipath won't remove the existing devices. You need to remove the multipath devices with # multipath -F This will remove all the existing multipath devices, and disabling multipath will keep new ones from being created. If you remade your initramfs while multipath was enabled, it's possible that multipathd is getting run in the initramfs. To solve this, you need to remake your initramfs after running # mpathconf --disable To remake your initramfs, you need to run dracut -H -f <initramfs> <kernel-version> For instance # dracut -H -f /boot/initramfs-3.9.0-0.rc7.git1.1.fc20.x86_64.img 3.9.0-0.rc7.git1.1.fc20.x86_64 You may want to back up your existing initramfs before running this. Thanks! This solved the problem. I still have no idea of how multipath was turned on. And if it interfers with the ability to mount external usb media, something is broken. Maybe something with udev rules for multipath devices goes wrong here ? Bingo I just ran into this as well. Highly annoying. I don't remember enabling multipath either. Fresh install on a laptop. Why would multipath be on by default??? Or did I Thanks for the help I'm sorted but this is odd default behavior. Multipath is not enabled by default, unless it got enabled during the install, and that shouldn't happen unless you actually have multiple paths. Also, on a fresh install to f19, multipath should always default to using the "find_multipaths" option, which should keep it from ever multipathing a usb device unless it is explicitly told to. I trust you did have a /etc/mutipath.conf file. If it's still around, can you post it, so I can take a look at it? I'm not sure how you could get a multipath.conf file that would allow multipathing usb devices without either copying it from an earlier install, manually editing it, or running mpathconf a fairly complex mpathconf command. I agree multipath shouldn't be enabled. I don't recall configuring it at all during install. Contents of my multipath.conf are juts one line (comment): #Use Defaults This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'. Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version. Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above. Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug. If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this bug. Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed. |