Bug 996847
Summary: | tmpfiles.d references /var/lock when they should reference /run/lock | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Martin Kosek <mkosek> |
Component: | pki-core | Assignee: | Matthew Harmsen <mharmsen> |
Status: | CLOSED EOL | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> |
Severity: | unspecified | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | unspecified | ||
Version: | 19 | CC: | abokovoy, alee, bpeck, dennis, dpal, edewata, extras-orphan, kwright, mharmsen, mkosek, nkinder, rcritten, rmeggins, samuel-rhbugs, ssorce |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | Unspecified | ||
OS: | Unspecified | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | 996716 | Environment: | |
Last Closed: | 2015-02-18 11:13:28 UTC | Type: | Bug |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: | |||
Bug Depends On: | 996716, 1008306, 1008610 | ||
Bug Blocks: |
Description
Martin Kosek
2013-08-14 06:53:32 UTC
Hello, any update with this Bug? I think we should fix it scope of F19. (In reply to Martin Kosek from comment #1) > Hello, any update with this Bug? I think we should fix it scope of F19. I agree that we should address this in F19. I have just cloned it to Dogtag's upstream Trac instance, and will triage it for the next Dogtag 10.0.x build. Upstream ticket: https://fedorahosted.org/pki/ticket/743 This looks fixed in the upstream ticket, can I assume this is fixed in F21+ since I have pki-server-10.2.0-3.fc21 there? (In reply to Mat Booth from comment #4) > This looks fixed in the upstream ticket, can I assume this is fixed in F21+ > since I have pki-server-10.2.0-3.fc21 there? Per PKI TRAC Ticket #743: Fixed in 10.0 branch: (java, RA, TPS) To ssh://vakwetu.org/git/pki.git ebc7bf6..e8d4cb6 DOGTAG_10_0_BRANCH -> DOGTAG_10_0_BRANCH Fixed for 10.1 branch (RA, TPS): To ssh://vakwetu.org/git/pki.git 64a4b12..a42e510 master -> master Therefore, yes, this fix should exist in Dogtag 10.2. This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'. Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version. Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above. Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug. If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this bug. Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed. |