Bug 1001390 - [abrt] gnome-shell-3.9.90-1.fc20: g_wakeup_new: Process /usr/bin/gnome-shell was killed by signal 5 (SIGTRAP)
[abrt] gnome-shell-3.9.90-1.fc20: g_wakeup_new: Process /usr/bin/gnome-shell ...
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell (Show other bugs)
20
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:6084e63f9e94fa2f58b04723f6e...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-08-26 20:32 EDT by Flóki Pálsson
Modified: 2015-06-29 08:18 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-06-29 08:18:34 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (68.55 KB, text/plain)
2013-08-26 20:32 EDT, Flóki Pálsson
no flags Details
File: cgroup (159 bytes, text/plain)
2013-08-26 20:32 EDT, Flóki Pálsson
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (26.26 KB, text/plain)
2013-08-26 20:32 EDT, Flóki Pálsson
no flags Details
File: dso_list (22.64 KB, text/plain)
2013-08-26 20:32 EDT, Flóki Pálsson
no flags Details
File: environ (1.18 KB, text/plain)
2013-08-26 20:32 EDT, Flóki Pálsson
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2013-08-26 20:32 EDT, Flóki Pálsson
no flags Details
File: maps (333.81 KB, text/plain)
2013-08-26 20:32 EDT, Flóki Pálsson
no flags Details
File: open_fds (93.37 KB, text/plain)
2013-08-26 20:32 EDT, Flóki Pálsson
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (1.05 KB, text/plain)
2013-08-26 20:32 EDT, Flóki Pálsson
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Flóki Pálsson 2013-08-26 20:32:07 EDT
Version-Release number of selected component:
gnome-shell-3.9.90-1.fc20

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.6
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-shell
crash_function: g_wakeup_new
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-shell
kernel:         3.11.0-0.rc6.git4.1.fc20.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #2 g_wakeup_new at gwakeup.c:163
 #3 g_main_context_new at gmain.c:615
 #4 g_dbus_connection_send_message_with_reply_sync at gdbusconnection.c:2239
 #5 g_dbus_connection_call_sync_internal at gdbusconnection.c:5715
 #6 g_dbus_connection_call_sync at gdbusconnection.c:5941
 #7 ffi_call_unix64 at ../src/x86/unix64.S:76
 #8 ffi_call at ../src/x86/ffi64.c:522
 #9 gjs_invoke_c_function at gi/function.c:894
 #10 function_call at gi/function.c:1203
 #11 CallJSNative at /usr/src/debug/mozjs17.0.0/js/src/jscntxtinlines.h:372

Potential duplicate: bug 953325
Comment 1 Flóki Pálsson 2013-08-26 20:32:11 EDT
Created attachment 790718 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Flóki Pálsson 2013-08-26 20:32:15 EDT
Created attachment 790719 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 3 Flóki Pálsson 2013-08-26 20:32:18 EDT
Created attachment 790720 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 4 Flóki Pálsson 2013-08-26 20:32:22 EDT
Created attachment 790721 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 5 Flóki Pálsson 2013-08-26 20:32:26 EDT
Created attachment 790722 [details]
File: environ
Comment 6 Flóki Pálsson 2013-08-26 20:32:29 EDT
Created attachment 790723 [details]
File: limits
Comment 7 Flóki Pálsson 2013-08-26 20:32:34 EDT
Created attachment 790724 [details]
File: maps
Comment 8 Flóki Pálsson 2013-08-26 20:32:38 EDT
Created attachment 790725 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 9 Flóki Pálsson 2013-08-26 20:32:41 EDT
Created attachment 790726 [details]
File: proc_pid_status
Comment 10 Jens Timmerman 2013-12-17 05:23:23 EST
Another user experienced a similar problem:

This happened after I installed Synology Cloud station (64 bits version) as root. (running the ./install script)
as can be downloaded here: 
http://www.synology.com/en-us/support/download/DS1812+

reporter:       libreport-2.1.10
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        gnome-shell --sm-client-id 104f26451db0157e8b138295050790295100000016190000
crash_function: g_wakeup_new
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-shell
kernel:         3.11.6-301.fc20.x86_64
package:        gnome-shell-3.10.2.1-3.fc20
reason:         gnome-shell killed by SIGTRAP
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000
Comment 11 Sam Roza 2014-01-14 16:13:13 EST
Another user experienced a similar problem:

Minimized virt-manager window. Computer locked up (mouse was active, but could not bring focus to windows. Keyboard did not function). After some amount of time-~2minutes or so-an ABRT gnome-shell error message popped up.

reporter:       libreport-2.1.11
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-shell
crash_function: g_wakeup_new
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-shell
kernel:         3.12.6-300.fc20.x86_64
package:        gnome-shell-3.10.2.1-3.fc20
reason:         gnome-shell killed by SIGTRAP
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000
Comment 12 Sam Roza 2014-01-14 16:55:09 EST
This is happening anywhere from 2-6 times per day. Even a workaround would be nice...
Comment 13 Sam Roza 2014-06-24 17:41:27 EDT
This issue was resolved by running virt-manager as the logged-in local user (as opposed to starting virt-manager as root while logged into another user account locally).
Comment 14 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 05:20:54 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 15 Fedora End Of Life 2015-06-29 08:18:34 EDT
Fedora 20 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-06-23. Fedora 20 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.