Bug 1001409 - incomplete local warnings when install glibc-common
incomplete local warnings when install glibc-common
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1000162
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: glibc (Show other bugs)
19
Unspecified Linux
unspecified Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Carlos O'Donell
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-08-26 22:11 EDT by Henrique Martins
Modified: 2016-11-24 10:39 EST (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-08-26 22:58:27 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Henrique Martins 2013-08-26 22:11:21 EDT
Description of problem:
When installing glibc, glibc-common (I believe) spits out warnings of incomplete locales:
/usr/sbin/build-locale-archive: incomplete set of locale files in "/usr/lib/locale/zh_CN"
/usr/sbin/build-locale-archive: incomplete set of locale files in "/usr/lib/locale/en_CA"
/usr/sbin/build-locale-archive: incomplete set of locale files in "/usr/lib/locale/en_GB"
/usr/sbin/build-locale-archive: incomplete set of locale files in "/usr/lib/locale/zh_HK"
/usr/sbin/build-locale-archive: incomplete set of locale files in "/usr/lib/locale/zh_TW"
/usr/sbin/build-locale-archive: incomplete set of locale files in "/usr/lib/locale/pt_BR"
Not sure if this means I'm missing something else or some dependency is not being enforced, or even whether that this is just a innocuous warning.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
glibc-common-2.17-14.fc19.x86_64
Also in 2.17-13, maybe even back further but I never noticed it.

How reproducible:
Happen when installing 2.17-13 and -14


Steps to Reproduce:
1. yum update glibc to any of those

Actual results:
warning messages above

Expected results:
clean update?

Additional info:
Comment 1 Siddhesh Poyarekar 2013-08-26 22:58:27 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 960815 ***
Comment 2 Carlos O'Donell 2013-09-09 15:32:10 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1000162 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.