Bug 1001733 - [abrt] machineball-1.0-16.fc19: dDebug: Process /usr/bin/machineball was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] machineball-1.0-16.fc19: dDebug: Process /usr/bin/machineball was kill...
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mesa (Show other bugs)
19
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:d3aafda116f1986c327c071fd77...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-08-27 11:33 EDT by Elias Vanderstuyft
Modified: 2015-02-17 11:56 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 11:56:42 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (11.85 KB, text/plain)
2013-08-27 11:33 EDT, Elias Vanderstuyft
no flags Details
File: cgroup (140 bytes, text/plain)
2013-08-27 11:33 EDT, Elias Vanderstuyft
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (3.52 KB, text/plain)
2013-08-27 11:33 EDT, Elias Vanderstuyft
no flags Details
File: dso_list (5.65 KB, text/plain)
2013-08-27 11:33 EDT, Elias Vanderstuyft
no flags Details
File: environ (3.10 KB, text/plain)
2013-08-27 11:33 EDT, Elias Vanderstuyft
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2013-08-27 11:33 EDT, Elias Vanderstuyft
no flags Details
File: maps (27.71 KB, text/plain)
2013-08-27 11:33 EDT, Elias Vanderstuyft
no flags Details
File: open_fds (151 bytes, text/plain)
2013-08-27 11:33 EDT, Elias Vanderstuyft
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (937 bytes, text/plain)
2013-08-27 11:33 EDT, Elias Vanderstuyft
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (1.27 KB, text/plain)
2013-08-27 11:33 EDT, Elias Vanderstuyft
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Elias Vanderstuyft 2013-08-27 11:33:17 EDT
Description of problem:
Fresh install. Use default settings, play. Graphics are stuttering in bursts and it causes the physics to go crazy (players jumping around, launching into space). Which in turns causes the game to crash. Tested with nouveau driver on Nvidia GTX 760.

Version-Release number of selected component:
machineball-1.0-16.fc19

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.6
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        machineball
crash_function: dDebug
executable:     /usr/bin/machineball
kernel:         3.10.9-200.fc19.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (8 frames)
 #2 dDebug at error.cpp:103
 #3 _dNormalize4 at ../../include/ode/odemath.h:443
 #4 dxStepBody at util.cpp:331
 #5 dInternalStepIsland_x2 at step.cpp:812
 #6 dInternalStepIsland at step.cpp:845
 #7 dxProcessIslands at util.cpp:562
 #8 dWorldStep at ode.cpp:1797
 #9 startGame at game.cpp:630
Comment 1 Elias Vanderstuyft 2013-08-27 11:33:21 EDT
Created attachment 791071 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Elias Vanderstuyft 2013-08-27 11:33:24 EDT
Created attachment 791072 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 3 Elias Vanderstuyft 2013-08-27 11:33:27 EDT
Created attachment 791073 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 4 Elias Vanderstuyft 2013-08-27 11:33:29 EDT
Created attachment 791074 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 5 Elias Vanderstuyft 2013-08-27 11:33:32 EDT
Created attachment 791075 [details]
File: environ
Comment 6 Elias Vanderstuyft 2013-08-27 11:33:35 EDT
Created attachment 791076 [details]
File: limits
Comment 7 Elias Vanderstuyft 2013-08-27 11:33:38 EDT
Created attachment 791077 [details]
File: maps
Comment 8 Elias Vanderstuyft 2013-08-27 11:33:41 EDT
Created attachment 791078 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 9 Elias Vanderstuyft 2013-08-27 11:33:44 EDT
Created attachment 791079 [details]
File: proc_pid_status
Comment 10 Elias Vanderstuyft 2013-08-27 11:33:48 EDT
Created attachment 791080 [details]
File: var_log_messages
Comment 11 Hans de Goede 2013-09-15 08:26:27 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. I agree with you that the likely cause for the problems is the stuttering graphics, even though that should not crash the game, I think it is more useful to debug and fix that.

So I'm re-assigning this bug to mesa, hopefully the mesa-devs can give you some hints on how to start debugging this.

Do you see any stalled gpu messages or some such in dmesg after trying to run the game ?
Comment 12 Elias Vanderstuyft 2013-09-17 16:44:24 EDT
Hi, excuse me for the late reply.

I didn't get any change in dmesg output after trying to run the game.
However, when I run machineball in a terminal, the output is:

"""
Machine Ball   Version 1.0
  By Benny Kramek
  benny@kramekweb.com
  http://benny.kramekweb.com

Configuration file: /home/elias/.machineballrc

ODE Message 3: LCP internal error, s <= 0 (s=-3.2651e+16)

ODE INTERNAL ERROR 1: assertion "bNormalizationResult" failed in _dNormalize4() [../../include/ode/odemath.h:443]
Shutting down Allegro due to signal #6
Aborted (core dumped)
"""

When I run this game using the proprietary nvidia drivers, the game doesn't crash, but the countdown timer runs very slowly, everything is running in slow motion (about /3), however game runs smooth.
Comment 13 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 14:36:49 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 14 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 11:56:42 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.