Bug 10030 - NFS errors
NFS errors
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7.0
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2000-03-07 11:07 EST by jbutera
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:26 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2002-12-15 21:55:42 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description jbutera 2000-03-07 11:07:37 EST
I've searched both Errata/Bug fixes and solutions database with no luck.

We're running 6.1 with NFS across two boxes - one server, one client.
Each box is on the same subnet and plugged into the same switch.
ping and traceroute routinely produce 0.2ms access times between them.
Hence, I don't think that communication between the boxes is a problem.

However on the client we continually get messages

nfs: server XXX not responding, still trying
nfs: server XXX OK

as well as

nfs: task ##### can't get a request slot.

When I say continually I  mean every 2-3 seconds or more.  The
screen is full.  At any rate, I'm trying to find if there is
a bug, or if there are outside influences which could cause
these problems.
Comment 1 Cristian Gafton 2000-08-08 22:35:10 EDT
assigned to johnsonm
Comment 2 Alan Cox 2002-12-15 21:55:42 EST
NFS has been completely rewritten since this old bug
Closing

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.