Bug 1003269 - [abrt] WARNING: at arch/x86/kernel/cpu/mcheck/mce.c:394 mce_rdmsrl+0x8a/0xa0()
[abrt] WARNING: at arch/x86/kernel/cpu/mcheck/mce.c:394 mce_rdmsrl+0x8a/0xa0()
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1003225
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
18
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:e97732067a0181fc5b9cadf609d...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-09-01 08:52 EDT by Moez Roy
Modified: 2013-09-01 17:38 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-09-01 17:38:43 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dmesg (35.49 KB, text/plain)
2013-09-01 08:52 EDT, Moez Roy
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Moez Roy 2013-09-01 08:52:03 EDT
Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.4
WARNING: at arch/x86/kernel/cpu/mcheck/mce.c:394 mce_rdmsrl+0x8a/0xa0()
Hardware name: VirtualBox
mce: Unable to read msr 378!
Modules linked in:
Pid: 0, comm: swapper/0 Not tainted 3.9.4-200.fc18.x86_64 #1
Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff8105f125>] warn_slowpath_common+0x75/0xa0
 [<ffffffff8105f206>] warn_slowpath_fmt+0x46/0x50
 [<ffffffff8166bf13>] ? bad_gs+0x15c/0x19e9
 [<ffffffff8102fe3a>] mce_rdmsrl+0x8a/0xa0
 [<ffffffff8103131d>] machine_check_poll+0x3d/0x180
 [<ffffffff810617e9>] ? vprintk_emit+0x1d9/0x4f0
 [<ffffffff81031497>] __mcheck_cpu_init_generic+0x37/0x110
 [<ffffffff8164fa2c>] mcheck_cpu_init+0x36b/0x3fb
 [<ffffffff8164d545>] identify_cpu+0x33c/0x374
 [<ffffffff81d0d2c9>] identify_boot_cpu+0x10/0x3c
 [<ffffffff81d0d594>] check_bugs+0x9/0x2d
 [<ffffffff81d03eaa>] start_kernel+0x3c6/0x3ff
 [<ffffffff81d038e3>] ? repair_env_string+0x5e/0x5e
 [<ffffffff81d035dc>] x86_64_start_reservations+0x2a/0x2c
 [<ffffffff81d036cf>] x86_64_start_kernel+0xf1/0x100

Potential duplicate: bug 1003225
Comment 1 Moez Roy 2013-09-01 08:52:08 EDT
Created attachment 792592 [details]
File: dmesg
Comment 2 Josh Boyer 2013-09-01 17:38:43 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1003225 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.