Bug 100755 - log message typo: "DNS forward lookup does't match with reverse"
log message typo: "DNS forward lookup does't match with reverse"
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: nfs-utils (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Steve Dickson
Ben Levenson
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-07-24 19:45 EDT by David Costanzo
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:56 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-06-15 21:07:17 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description David Costanzo 2003-07-24 19:45:18 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.3) Gecko/20030312

Description of problem:
There is a typo in the log message that is written when a reverse DNS doesn't
match the foward lookup.  Running "strings" over the binary reveals the
offending string literal:

refused %s request from %s (%s) for %s (%s): DNS forward lookup does't match
with reverse

The typo is a misspelling of "doesn't".


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
nfs-utils-1.0.1-2.9

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Add DNS entry for that maps an IP address to a domain name on your NFS server.
2.Configure your NFS client to have a static IP address and a different domain name.
3.On the NFS client, try to mount a directory that is exported by the NFS
server.  This should fail.
4.Read /var/log/messages.


Actual Results:  There is an entry that read: "DNS forward lookup does't match
with reverse"

Expected Results:  The entry should read: "DNS forward lookup doesn't match with
reverse"

Additional info:
Comment 1 Jay Turner 2004-09-01 22:27:42 EDT
An errata has been issued which should help the problem 
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being 
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files, 
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report 
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2004-263.html
Comment 2 Devendra 2005-04-25 08:54:58 EDT
i got the follwoing error  
NFS ! mount program didn't pass remote address!  
while running ltsp on client machine  

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.