Bug 1008588 - [abrt] BUG: sleeping function called from invalid context at fs/inode.c:506
[abrt] BUG: sleeping function called from invalid context at fs/inode.c:506
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1008590
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:18793af25b0fc79e23d140b2601...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-09-16 12:16 EDT by Nicolas Mailhot
Modified: 2013-09-16 14:41 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-09-16 14:41:14 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dmesg (194.72 KB, text/plain)
2013-09-16 12:16 EDT, Nicolas Mailhot
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Nicolas Mailhot 2013-09-16 12:16:00 EDT
Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.7
BUG: sleeping function called from invalid context at fs/inode.c:506
in_atomic(): 1, irqs_disabled(): 0, pid: 380, name: systemd-journal
INFO: lockdep is turned off.
CPU: 0 PID: 380 Comm: systemd-journal Not tainted 3.12.0-0.rc0.git13.1.fc21.x86_64 #1
Hardware name: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. EP45-DS5/EP45-DS5, BIOS F12 09/30/2008
 ffffffff81a4afdd ffff88011b7cfb88 ffffffff8173a83b 0000000000000000
 ffff88011b7cfbb0 ffffffff810aff79 ffff8801023a42a0 ffff8801023a44c8
 ffffffff8182aec0 ffff88011b7cfbd0 ffffffff81210d29 ffff8801023a42a0
Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff8173a83b>] dump_stack+0x54/0x74
 [<ffffffff810aff79>] __might_sleep+0x179/0x230
 [<ffffffff81210d29>] clear_inode+0x29/0x80
 [<ffffffff81265573>] proc_evict_inode+0x23/0x70
 [<ffffffff81211c93>] evict+0xa3/0x1a0
 [<ffffffff812125c5>] iput+0xf5/0x180
 [<ffffffff8120db28>] dput+0x208/0x2c0
 [<ffffffff81200718>] unlazy_walk+0x278/0x2b0
 [<ffffffff81200943>] lookup_fast+0x1f3/0x2d0
 [<ffffffff81201b7b>] link_path_walk+0x1ab/0x8c0
 [<ffffffff81205a3f>] path_openat+0x9f/0x6c0
 [<ffffffff810e901d>] ? trace_hardirqs_on+0xd/0x10
 [<ffffffff8120110f>] ? getname_flags+0x4f/0x190
 [<ffffffff8120680a>] do_filp_open+0x3a/0x90
 [<ffffffff8121594f>] ? __alloc_fd+0xaf/0x200
 [<ffffffff811f3fbe>] do_sys_open+0x12e/0x210
 [<ffffffff811f40be>] SyS_open+0x1e/0x20
 [<ffffffff8174d799>] system_call_fastpath+0x16/0x1b
Comment 1 Nicolas Mailhot 2013-09-16 12:16:09 EDT
Created attachment 798352 [details]
File: dmesg
Comment 2 Josh Boyer 2013-09-16 14:41:14 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1008590 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.