Bug 1008590 - BUG: sleeping function called from invalid context at fs/inode.c:506
BUG: sleeping function called from invalid context at fs/inode.c:506
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 1008588 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-09-16 12:18 EDT by Nicolas Mailhot
Modified: 2013-09-16 15:59 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-09-16 15:59:59 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Nicolas Mailhot 2013-09-16 12:18:12 EDT
Since abrt is unable to report this one


BUG: sleeping function called from invalid context at fs/inode.c:506
in_atomic(): 1, irqs_disabled(): 0, pid: 380, name: systemd-journal
INFO: lockdep is turned off.
CPU: 0 PID: 380 Comm: systemd-journal Not tainted 3.12.0-0.rc0.git13.1.fc21.x86_64 #1
Hardware name: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. EP45-DS5/EP45-DS5, BIOS F12 09/30/2008
 ffffffff81a4afdd ffff88011b7cfb88 ffffffff8173a83b 0000000000000000
 ffff88011b7cfbb0 ffffffff810aff79 ffff8801023a42a0 ffff8801023a44c8
 ffffffff8182aec0 ffff88011b7cfbd0 ffffffff81210d29 ffff8801023a42a0
Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff8173a83b>] dump_stack+0x54/0x74
 [<ffffffff810aff79>] __might_sleep+0x179/0x230
 [<ffffffff81210d29>] clear_inode+0x29/0x80
 [<ffffffff81265573>] proc_evict_inode+0x23/0x70
 [<ffffffff81211c93>] evict+0xa3/0x1a0
 [<ffffffff812125c5>] iput+0xf5/0x180
 [<ffffffff8120db28>] dput+0x208/0x2c0
 [<ffffffff81200718>] unlazy_walk+0x278/0x2b0
 [<ffffffff81200943>] lookup_fast+0x1f3/0x2d0
 [<ffffffff81201b7b>] link_path_walk+0x1ab/0x8c0
 [<ffffffff81205a3f>] path_openat+0x9f/0x6c0
 [<ffffffff810e901d>] ? trace_hardirqs_on+0xd/0x10
 [<ffffffff8120110f>] ? getname_flags+0x4f/0x190
 [<ffffffff8120680a>] do_filp_open+0x3a/0x90
 [<ffffffff8121594f>] ? __alloc_fd+0xaf/0x200
 [<ffffffff811f3fbe>] do_sys_open+0x12e/0x210
 [<ffffffff811f40be>] SyS_open+0x1e/0x20
 [<ffffffff8174d799>] system_call_fastpath+0x16/0x1b
Comment 1 Josh Boyer 2013-09-16 14:41:14 EDT
*** Bug 1008588 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 2 Josh Boyer 2013-09-16 14:41:54 EDT
Do you still see this with kernels after -git19?  There was an bug in the VFS that caused some issue with dput.

Which FS is in use here?
Comment 3 Nicolas Mailhot 2013-09-16 15:34:20 EDT
I haven't seen it more recently so far
The system uses ext4 only except for the occasional adroid phone
Comment 4 Josh Boyer 2013-09-16 15:59:59 EDT
Thanks.  Let's close this out for now.  If you see it again, please reopen with the backtrace from the newer kernel.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.