Bug 1008995 - [abrt] firewalld-0.3.4-1.fc19: connection.py:584:call_async:ValueError: Unable to guess signature from an empty dict
[abrt] firewalld-0.3.4-1.fc19: connection.py:584:call_async:ValueError: Unabl...
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firewalld (Show other bugs)
19
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Thomas Woerner
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:1276e3d8c413730eab40128170a...
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-09-17 09:05 EDT by Alexander
Modified: 2015-02-18 06:27 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-18 06:27:39 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (1.63 KB, text/plain)
2013-09-17 09:06 EDT, Alexander
no flags Details
File: environ (135 bytes, text/plain)
2013-09-17 09:06 EDT, Alexander
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Alexander 2013-09-17 09:05:55 EDT
Version-Release number of selected component:
firewalld-0.3.4-1.fc19

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.6
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python /usr/sbin/firewalld --nofork --nopid
dso_list:       dbus-python-1.1.1-5.fc19.i686
executable:     /usr/sbin/firewalld
kernel:         3.10.10-200.fc19.i686
runlevel:       3 5
type:           Python
uid:            0

Truncated backtrace:
connection.py:584:call_async:ValueError: Unable to guess signature from an empty dict

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/connection.py", line 604, in msg_reply_handler
    reply_handler(*message.get_args_list(**get_args_opts))
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 401, in _introspect_reply_handler
    self._introspect_execute_queue()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 387, in _introspect_execute_queue
    proxy_method(*args, **keywords)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 137, in __call__
    **keywords)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/connection.py", line 584, in call_async
    message.append(signature=signature, *args)
ValueError: Unable to guess signature from an empty dict

Local variables in innermost frame:
bus_name: dbus.UTF8String(':1.21')
byte_arrays: False
self: <dbus._dbus.SystemBus (system) at 0x84a17dc>
args: (('system-bus-name', {'name': ':1.8'}), 'org.fedoraproject.FirewallD1.config', {}, 1, '')
require_main_loop: True
object_path: '/org/freedesktop/PolicyKit1/Authority'
signature: None
reply_handler: <function reply_cb at 0x891887c>
error_handler: <function error_handler at 0x89188ec>
dbus_interface: 'org.freedesktop.PolicyKit1.Authority'
timeout: 2147483.647
kwargs: {}
e: ValueError('Unable to guess signature from an empty dict',)
message: <dbus.lowlevel.MethodCallMessage path: /org/freedesktop/PolicyKit1/Authority, iface: org.freedesktop.PolicyKit1.Authority, member: CheckAuthorization dest: :1.21>
get_args_opts: {'byte_arrays': False, 'utf8_strings': False}
method: 'CheckAuthorization'
Comment 1 Alexander 2013-09-17 09:06:00 EDT
Created attachment 798814 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Alexander 2013-09-17 09:06:03 EDT
Created attachment 798815 [details]
File: environ
Comment 3 Jiri Popelka 2013-09-17 12:02:52 EDT
no idea what happened here
Comment 4 Greg Martyn 2013-11-25 09:54:00 EST
I get this when SSHing to a new fedora EC2 ami with X11 forwarding. I installed xorg-x11-xauth, NetworkManager and firewall-config. The error occurs when starting firewall-config.
Comment 5 Greg Martyn 2013-11-25 09:54:27 EST
Is that enough info to reopen this bug?
Comment 6 Jeffrey C. Ollie 2014-03-31 21:51:37 EDT
I get this frequently when setting up a new cloud instance at Rackspace, which has firewalld installed initially but I use salt to switch to NetworkManager, and then calls firewall-cmd to change the zones that are assigned to interfaces, assign services etc.
Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 17:18:12 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-18 06:27:39 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.