Bug 1010543 - ERROR:dbus.connection:Exception in handler for D-Bus signal
ERROR:dbus.connection:Exception in handler for D-Bus signal
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: system-config-services (Show other bugs)
22
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Nils Philippsen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-09-21 05:54 EDT by orti1980
Modified: 2016-07-19 06:25 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-07-19 06:25:32 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description orti1980 2013-09-21 05:54:54 EDT
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: ERROR:dbus.proxies:Introspect error on :1.2:/org/freedesktop/systemd1/unit/session_2d12_2escope: dbus.exceptions.DBusException: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Message did not receive a reply (timeout by message bus)
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: ERROR:dbus.proxies:Introspect error on :1.2:/org/freedesktop/systemd1/unit/session_2d12_2escope: dbus.exceptions.DBusException: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Message did not receive a reply (timeout by message bus)
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: ERROR:dbus.proxies:Introspect error on :1.2:/org/freedesktop/systemd1/unit/session_2d13_2escope: dbus.exceptions.DBusException: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Message did not receive a reply (timeout by message bus)
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: ERROR:dbus.proxies:Introspect error on :1.2:/org/freedesktop/systemd1/unit/session_2d13_2escope: dbus.exceptions.DBusException: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Message did not receive a reply (timeout by message bus)
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: ERROR:dbus.connection:Exception in handler for D-Bus signal:
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: Traceback (most recent call last):
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/connection.py", line 230, in maybe_handle_message
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: self._handler(*args, **kwargs)
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/scservices/core/systemd/unit.py", line 135, in on_properties_changed_for_bus
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: changed_properties, invalidated_properties, unit_path)
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/scservices/core/systemd/unit.py", line 159, in on_properties_changed
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: unit = SystemDUnit.__bus_instances[bus][unit_path]
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: KeyError: dbus.ObjectPath('/org/freedesktop/systemd1/unit/systemd_2dlogind_2eservice')
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: ERROR:dbus.connection:Exception in handler for D-Bus signal:
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: Traceback (most recent call last):
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/connection.py", line 230, in maybe_handle_message
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: self._handler(*args, **kwargs)
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/scservices/core/systemd/unit.py", line 135, in on_properties_changed_for_bus
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: changed_properties, invalidated_properties, unit_path)
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/scservices/core/systemd/unit.py", line 159, in on_properties_changed
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: unit = SystemDUnit.__bus_instances[bus][unit_path]
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: KeyError: dbus.ObjectPath('/org/freedesktop/systemd1/unit/avahi_2ddaemon_2eservice')
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: ERROR:dbus.connection:Exception in handler for D-Bus signal:
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: Traceback (most recent call last):
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/connection.py", line 230, in maybe_handle_message
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: self._handler(*args, **kwargs)
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/scservices/core/systemd/unit.py", line 135, in on_properties_changed_for_bus
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: changed_properties, invalidated_properties, unit_path)
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/scservices/core/systemd/unit.py", line 159, in on_properties_changed
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: unit = SystemDUnit.__bus_instances[bus][unit_path]
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: KeyError: dbus.ObjectPath('/org/freedesktop/systemd1/unit/avahi_2ddaemon_2esocket')
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: ERROR:dbus.connection:Exception in handler for D-Bus signal:
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: Traceback (most recent call last):
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/connection.py", line 230, in maybe_handle_message
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: self._handler(*args, **kwargs)
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/scservices/core/systemd/unit.py", line 135, in on_properties_changed_for_bus
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: changed_properties, invalidated_properties, unit_path)
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/scservices/core/systemd/unit.py", line 159, in on_properties_changed
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: unit = SystemDUnit.__bus_instances[bus][unit_path]
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: KeyError: dbus.ObjectPath('/org/freedesktop/systemd1/unit/accounts_2ddaemon_2eservice')
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: ERROR:dbus.connection:Exception in handler for D-Bus signal:
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: Traceback (most recent call last):
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/connection.py", line 230, in maybe_handle_message
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: self._handler(*args, **kwargs)
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/scservices/core/systemd/unit.py", line 135, in on_properties_changed_for_bus
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: changed_properties, invalidated_properties, unit_path)
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/scservices/core/systemd/unit.py", line 159, in on_properties_changed
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: unit = SystemDUnit.__bus_instances[bus][unit_path]
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: KeyError: dbus.ObjectPath('/org/freedesktop/systemd1/unit/rtkit_2ddaemon_2eservice')
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: ERROR:dbus.connection:Exception in handler for D-Bus signal:
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: Traceback (most recent call last):
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/connection.py", line 230, in maybe_handle_message
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: self._handler(*args, **kwargs)
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/scservices/core/systemd/unit.py", line 135, in on_properties_changed_for_bus
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: changed_properties, invalidated_properties, unit_path)
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/scservices/core/systemd/unit.py", line 159, in on_properties_changed
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: unit = SystemDUnit.__bus_instances[bus][unit_path]
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: KeyError: dbus.ObjectPath('/org/freedesktop/systemd1/unit/NetworkManager_2eservice')
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: ERROR:dbus.connection:Exception in handler for D-Bus signal:
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: Traceback (most recent call last):
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/connection.py", line 230, in maybe_handle_message
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: self._handler(*args, **kwargs)
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/scservices/core/systemd/unit.py", line 135, in on_properties_changed_for_bus
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: changed_properties, invalidated_properties, unit_path)
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/scservices/core/systemd/unit.py", line 159, in on_properties_changed
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: unit = SystemDUnit.__bus_instances[bus][unit_path]
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: KeyError: dbus.ObjectPath('/org/freedesktop/systemd1/unit/ModemManager_2eservice')
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: ERROR:dbus.connection:Exception in handler for D-Bus signal:
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: Traceback (most recent call last):
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/connection.py", line 230, in maybe_handle_message
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: self._handler(*args, **kwargs)
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/scservices/core/systemd/unit.py", line 135, in on_properties_changed_for_bus
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: changed_properties, invalidated_properties, unit_path)
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/scservices/core/systemd/unit.py", line 159, in on_properties_changed
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: unit = SystemDUnit.__bus_instances[bus][unit_path]
Sep 21 11:45:22 localhost dbus-daemon: KeyError: dbus.ObjectPath('/org/freedesktop/systemd1/unit/firewalld_2eservice')
Sep 21 11:48:20 localhost dbus-daemon: dbus[520]: [system] Activating via systemd: service name='net.reactivated.Fprint' unit='fprintd.service'
Sep 21 11:48:20 localhost dbus[520]: [system] Activating via systemd: service name='net.reactivated.Fprint' unit='fprintd.service'
Sep 21 11:48:20 localhost systemd: Starting Fingerprint Authentication Daemon...
Sep 21 11:48:20 localhost dbus-daemon: dbus[520]: [system] Successfully activated service 'net.reactivated.Fprint'
Sep 21 11:48:20 localhost dbus[520]: [system] Successfully activated service 'net.reactivated.Fprint'
Sep 21 11:48:20 localhost systemd: Started Fingerprint Authentication Daemon.
Sep 21 11:48:20 localhost dbus-daemon: ERROR:dbus.connection:Exception in handler for D-Bus signal:
Sep 21 11:48:20 localhost dbus-daemon: Traceback (most recent call last):
Sep 21 11:48:20 localhost dbus-daemon: File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/connection.py", line 230, in maybe_handle_message
Sep 21 11:48:20 localhost dbus-daemon: self._handler(*args, **kwargs)
Sep 21 11:48:20 localhost dbus-daemon: File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/scservices/core/systemd/unit.py", line 135, in on_properties_changed_for_bus
Sep 21 11:48:20 localhost dbus-daemon: changed_properties, invalidated_properties, unit_path)
Sep 21 11:48:20 localhost dbus-daemon: File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/scservices/core/systemd/unit.py", line 159, in on_properties_changed
Sep 21 11:48:20 localhost dbus-daemon: unit = SystemDUnit.__bus_instances[bus][unit_path]
Sep 21 11:48:20 localhost dbus-daemon: KeyError: dbus.ObjectPath('/org/freedesktop/systemd1/unit/fprintd_2eservice')
Sep 21 11:48:20 localhost fprintd: Launching FprintObject
Sep 21 11:48:20 localhost fprintd: ** Message: D-Bus service launched with name: net.reactivated.Fprint
Sep 21 11:48:20 localhost fprintd: ** Message: entering main loop
Comment 1 Lennart Poettering 2013-09-30 20:20:50 EDT
Seems to be in system-config-services
Comment 2 Jaroslav Reznik 2015-03-03 10:05:33 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 22 development cycle.
Changing version to '22'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Fedora_Program_Management/HouseKeeping/Fedora22
Comment 3 Jerry LeVan 2016-03-20 18:30:40 EDT
jerry.levan@gmail.com says:

I am running F-23 and have a similiar problem:
the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken.
***************************
Mar 20 17:26:02 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[930]: ERROR:dbus.connection:Exception in handler for D-Bus signal:
Mar 20 17:26:02 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[930]: Traceback (most recent call last):
Mar 20 17:26:02 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[930]: File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/connection.py", line 230, in maybe_handle_message
Mar 20 17:26:02 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[930]: self._handler(*args, **kwargs)
Mar 20 17:26:02 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[930]: File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/scservices/core/systemd/manager.py", line 101, in on_unit_new
Mar 20 17:26:02 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[930]: new_unit = SystemDUnit(self, unit_id, unit_path)
Mar 20 17:26:02 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[930]: File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/scservices/core/systemd/unit.py", line 102, in __init__
Mar 20 17:26:02 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[930]: self.bus_path)
Mar 20 17:26:02 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[930]: File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/bus.py", line 241, in get_object
Mar 20 17:26:02 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[930]: follow_name_owner_changes=follow_name_owner_changes)
Mar 20 17:26:02 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[930]: File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 248, in __init__
Mar 20 17:26:02 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[930]: self._named_service = conn.activate_name_owner(bus_name)
Mar 20 17:26:02 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[930]: File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/bus.py", line 175, in activate_name_owner
Mar 20 17:26:02 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[930]: return self.get_name_owner(bus_name)
Mar 20 17:26:02 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[930]: File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/bus.py", line 361, in get_name_owner
Mar 20 17:26:02 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[930]: 's', (bus_name,), **keywords)
Mar 20 17:26:02 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[930]: File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/connection.py", line 651, in call_blocking
Mar 20 17:26:02 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[930]: message, timeout)
Mar 20 17:26:02 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[930]: DBusException: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken.

The error messages keep repeating...
Invoking the gui version "Services" quickly causes the message to
appear in the log and ( repeat every few seconds ).
Comment 4 Jerry LeVan 2016-03-22 08:57:56 EDT
There were some dbus updates today but:
ar 22 07:53:52 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[939]: DBusException: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken.
Mar 22 07:54:17 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[939]: ERROR:dbus.connection:Exception in handler for D-Bus signal:
Mar 22 07:54:17 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[939]: Traceback (most recent call last):
Mar 22 07:54:17 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[939]: File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/connection.py", line 230, in maybe_handle_message
Mar 22 07:54:17 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[939]: self._handler(*args, **kwargs)
Mar 22 07:54:17 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[939]: File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/scservices/core/systemd/manager.py", line 101, in on_unit_new
Mar 22 07:54:17 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[939]: new_unit = SystemDUnit(self, unit_id, unit_path)
Mar 22 07:54:17 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[939]: File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/scservices/core/systemd/unit.py", line 102, in __init__
Mar 22 07:54:17 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[939]: self.bus_path)
Mar 22 07:54:17 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[939]: File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/bus.py", line 241, in get_object
Mar 22 07:54:17 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[939]: follow_name_owner_changes=follow_name_owner_changes)
Mar 22 07:54:17 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[939]: File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 248, in __init__
Mar 22 07:54:17 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[939]: self._named_service = conn.activate_name_owner(bus_name)
Mar 22 07:54:17 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[939]: File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/bus.py", line 175, in activate_name_owner
Mar 22 07:54:17 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[939]: return self.get_name_owner(bus_name)
Mar 22 07:54:17 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[939]: File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/bus.py", line 361, in get_name_owner
Mar 22 07:54:17 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[939]: 's', (bus_name,), **keywords)
Mar 22 07:54:17 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[939]: File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/connection.py", line 651, in call_blocking
Mar 22 07:54:17 bigbox.skynet org.fedoraproject.Config.Services[939]: message, timeout)
********************
Bad stuff still happening....
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2016-07-19 06:25:32 EDT
Fedora 22 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-07-19. Fedora 22 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.