Bug 1011636 - gnome desktop launcher displays incorrect icons after inactivity
gnome desktop launcher displays incorrect icons after inactivity
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell (Show other bugs)
19
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-09-24 12:46 EDT by Chuck Lasher
Modified: 2015-02-17 12:20 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 12:20:22 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screen shot showing incorrect launcher icons (top icon should be chrome icon) (2.04 MB, image/png)
2013-09-24 12:46 EDT, Chuck Lasher
no flags Details
Screen capture showing correct launcher icons (2.08 MB, image/png)
2013-09-24 12:51 EDT, Chuck Lasher
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Chuck Lasher 2013-09-24 12:46:51 EDT
Created attachment 802356 [details]
Screen shot showing incorrect launcher icons (top icon should be chrome icon)

Description of problem:
  After leaving computer on overnight, in screen saver mode, gnome3 desktop favorite launcher icons are 'corrupted', displaying  incorrect icons.  The icon image itself is not corrupted.  It simply is displaying the wrong icon.
  Rebooting the computer will temporarily fix the problem (until the next time the screen saver engages and turns off the display) after approx 8 hours of idle/screen save time.
  Problem just began with upgrade from 3.10.11-200.fc19 to 3.11.1-200.fc19 of the kernel.  Suspect strange interaction / quirk with gnome-screensaver, gnome-desktop, and kernel 3.11.1-200 as this not reproducible using kernel 3.10.11 on this computer.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-desktop3.x86_64    3.8.4-1.fc19
kernel                   3.11.1-200.fc19

How reproducible:
gnome-desktop launcher will display incorrect icons with kernel 3.11.1 after inactivity.  No interaction is required other than wait.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  Use computer as normal.  Let gnome enter screensaver mode(blank) and lock the display after inactivity and turn off display power.  Operation will be normal (no bug) until kernel uptime/idle time of approximately 8 hours
2.  wake up the display and unlock as normal.
3.  slide mouse to left to reveal the launcher... Icons (favorites) will not display

Actual results:
  Screen capture of actual, incorrect icons attached.

Expected results:
  Screen capture of actual, correct icons available (will be attached if possible).  Screen capture available if requested/desired.


Additional info:
  Only, theoretically unrelated, change is crontab entry was created for 'root' to run nightly incremental ( level 5 ) dumps of /, /usr, and /home.  Neither suspension or accelerated scheduling of the cron job seems to have any impact on the desktop launcher icons (which it should not).
Comment 1 Chuck Lasher 2013-09-24 12:51:18 EDT
Created attachment 802357 [details]
Screen capture showing correct launcher icons
Comment 2 Chuck Lasher 2013-09-24 12:55:53 EDT
errata:
   Steps to Reproduce: item 3:  text should read 

     3.  slide mouse to left to reveal the launcher... Icons (favorites) will not display correct icons.  Icons chosen at random are displayed.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 14:58:13 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 12:20:22 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.