Bug 101250 - Invalid RPM package requested, Error Class Code 17, File not found
Invalid RPM package requested, Error Class Code 17, File not found
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Network
Classification: Red Hat
Component: RHN/Backend (Show other bugs)
RHN Stable
i586 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Mihai Ibanescu
Red Hat Satellite QA List
:
: 101362 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-07-30 10:03 EDT by Rich Dammkoehler
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:56 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: RHN 3.x
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-03-01 19:09:44 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Rich Dammkoehler 2003-07-30 10:03:20 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.2) Gecko/20021202

Description of problem:
up2date --nox --update

Fetching package list for channel: redhat-linux-i386-8.0...
########################################

Fetching Obsoletes list for channel: redhat-linux-i386-8.0...
########################################

Fetching rpm headers...
#######################################
Testing package set / solving RPM inter-dependencies...
########################################
Canna-3.5b2-70.8.0.1.i386.r ########################## Done.                   
File Not Found: r-e-d.a

Error Message:
    Invalid RPM package Canna-3.5b2-70.8.0.1.src.rpm requested
Error Class Code: 17
Error Class Info: File not found.
Explanation: 
     An error has occurred while processing your request. If this problem
     persists please enter a bug report at bugzilla.redhat.com.
     If you choose to submit the bug report, please be sure to include
     details of what you were trying to do when this error occurred and
     details on how to reproduce this problem.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
3.0.7-1

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run up2date
2.
3.
    

Actual Results:  up2date failed

Expected Results:  up2date should have updated my system

Additional info:

up2date's directory has been changed manually to /usr/up2date from
/var/spool/up2date b/c there isn't enough disk space available on /var for the
whole download (some 200Mb)
Comment 1 Adrian Likins 2003-08-12 15:50:01 EDT
*** Bug 101362 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 2 Need Real Name 2003-08-12 22:07:04 EDT
I have the same problem, and this is just the tip of the iceberg.  I initially
installed "Everything".  I have a work around, but it's time consuming, install
the Canna packages one at a time in reverse order.  I think I did the CANNA
"LIB", then "DEV" or "DEVEL", then finally the one giving me the problem at the
top of the list "CANNA".  Hope it helps.
Comment 3 Mihai Ibanescu 2003-08-13 09:03:18 EDT
The missing Canna package should be fixed as of yesterday, can you please confirm?
Comment 4 jdg 2003-08-13 10:34:17 EDT
Well, in my business, (commmercial software support), I can't honestly say that
I had a valid test.  See, I turned off GPG sig. checking just before I
downloaded, and it worked fine.  This doesn't tell me whether or not your fix
worked, 'cause my attempted/completed 'test' did not share the complete
attribute set of the original problem.

Seems to me, I got an email saying something about GPG stuff, but I hurried
through it, and thought later that someone said GPG was part of the problem.

Aarrgghhh...

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.