Bug 101362 - up2date complains about bad RPM package
Summary: up2date complains about bad RPM package
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 101250
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: up2date   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 8.0
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adrian Likins
QA Contact: Fanny Augustin
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-07-31 08:30 UTC by jdg
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:56 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:57:53 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description jdg 2003-07-31 08:30:20 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.4) Gecko/20030624
Netscape/7.1

Description of problem:
There was a fatal error communicating with the server.  The message was:
File Not Found: r-e-d.a

Error Message:
    Invalid RPM package Canna-3.5b2-70.8.0.1.src.rpm requested
Error Class Code: 17
Error Class Info: File not found.
Explanation: 
     An error has occurred while processing your request. If this problem
     persists please enter a bug report at bugzilla.redhat.com.
     If you choose to submit the bug report, please be sure to include
     details of what you were trying to do when this error occurred and
     details on how to reproduce this problem.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
up2date-3.0.7-1

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run up2date

Actual Results:  There was a fatal error communicating with the server.  The
message was:
File Not Found: r-e-d.a

Error Message:
    Invalid RPM package Canna-3.5b2-70.8.0.1.src.rpm requested
Error Class Code: 17
Error Class Info: File not found.
Explanation: 
     An error has occurred while processing your request. If this problem
     persists please enter a bug report at bugzilla.redhat.com.
     If you choose to submit the bug report, please be sure to include
     details of what you were trying to do when this error occurred and
     details on how to reproduce this problem.

Expected Results:  no problems with any other files, should act same here...

Additional info:

Comment 1 Ken Wilson 2003-08-04 13:49:12 UTC
Getting the same report for evolution 1.0.8-11:

in running up2date on version 8.0-i686, got the following message.  
This has been repeatable over three days.

There was a fatal error communicating with the server.  The message was:
File Not Found: r-e-d.a

Error Message:
    Invalid RPM package evolution-1.0.8-11.src.rpm requested
Error Class Code: 17
Error Class Info: File not found.
Explanation: 
     An error has occurred while processing your request. If this problem
     persists please enter a bug report at bugzilla.redhat.com.
     If you choose to submit the bug report, please be sure to include
     details of what you were trying to do when this error occurred and
     details on how to reproduce this problem.


Comment 2 Adrian Likins 2003-08-12 19:49:56 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 101250 ***

Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:57:53 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.