Bug 101545 - kernel: Warning: kfree_skb on hard IRQ f8c95b31
Summary: kernel: Warning: kfree_skb on hard IRQ f8c95b31
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 9
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
high
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Arjan van de Ven
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-08-03 14:29 UTC by Steve
Modified: 2005-10-31 22:00 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 15:41:23 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
System boot.log (22.33 KB, text/plain)
2003-08-03 14:35 UTC, Steve
no flags Details
dmesg log (16.04 KB, text/plain)
2003-08-03 14:38 UTC, Steve
no flags Details

Description Steve 2003-08-03 14:29:06 UTC
Description of problem:

Log fills with "... kernel: Warning kfree_skb on hard IRQ f8c95b31" and 
eventually (within around 10 to 14 hours) crashes the kernel.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Using Red Hat 9.0 Pro, kernel 2.4.20-19.9 (SMP)

How reproducible:
Use Edgeport/4 USB serial converter to communicate with any serial device (eg 
modems).

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  Communicate via USB serial port, eg use minicom or dial isp 
via /dev/ttyUSB0
2.
3.
    
Actual results:

/var/log/messages fills with "... kernel: Warning: kfree_skb on hard IRQ 
f8c95b31"
Eventualy the kernel crashes.

Expected results:
Use device with crashing kernel!

Additional info:
Need this adapter working ASAP!

Comment 1 Steve 2003-08-03 14:35:21 UTC
Created attachment 93361 [details]
System boot.log

Maybe usefull?

Comment 2 Steve 2003-08-03 14:38:30 UTC
Created attachment 93362 [details]
dmesg log

Maybe usefull?

Comment 3 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 15:41:23 UTC
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.