Bug 1018507 - Odd Stippling Element
Odd Stippling Element
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-themes-standard (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Cosimo Cecchi
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2013-10-12 14:11 EDT by Redoubts
Modified: 2015-06-29 08:37 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: 991691
Last Closed: 2015-06-29 08:37:38 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Stippling with a pattern that looks like a rotated " ¬ ". (147.38 KB, image/png)
2013-10-12 14:11 EDT, Redoubts
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Redoubts 2013-10-12 14:11:52 EDT
Created attachment 811592 [details]
Stippling with a pattern that looks like a rotated " ¬ ".

+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #991691 +++

Description of problem:
There is an odd Stippling which appears in some applications. See attachment, and look hard - it's white dots on an off-white background.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
up to 3.10.0  (current)

How reproducible:
Every Time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Load an affected application, like Spyder.
2. Observe.

Expected result:
Something less 1990s.

Additional info:
I'm not sure who is to "blame" for this. I've seen this issue in some GTK themes but not others (https://github.com/shimmerproject/Greybird/issues/30), so I'm temped to point to theme authors for this divider element existing as is. Since Spyder is a Qt program, maybe it is choosing a deprecated element from GTK. Perhaps you can provide better guidance.

There is a screenshot attached here, and a similar screenshot of the problem in the link above.
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 05:34:10 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2015-06-29 08:37:38 EDT
Fedora 20 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-06-23. Fedora 20 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.