Bug 102009 - unresolved symbols in bigmem
unresolved symbols in bigmem
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 102143
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3
Classification: Red Hat
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
3.0
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 97942
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-08-08 16:46 EDT by Bill Nottingham
Modified: 2014-03-16 22:38 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:58:03 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Bill Nottingham 2003-08-08 16:46:41 EDT
[root@apone notting]# depmod -ae -F
/boot/System.map-2.4.21-1.1931.2.384.entbigmem 2.4.21-1.1931.2.384.entbigmem
depmod: *** Unresolved symbols in
/lib/modules/2.4.21-1.1931.2.384.entbigmem/kernel/drivers/net/ne2k-pci.o
depmod:         ei_interrupt_Rsmp_b93d8fa5
depmod:         NS8390_init_Rsmp_fd6dac7b
depmod:         ei_open_Rsmp_a0261bfa
depmod:         ethdev_init_Rsmp_9a1d06d0
depmod:         ei_close_Rsmp_ca741f89
depmod: *** Unresolved symbols in
/lib/modules/2.4.21-1.1931.2.384.entbigmem/kernel/drivers/usb/audio.o
depmod:         unregister_sound_mixer_Rsmp_7afc9d8a
depmod:         register_sound_dsp_Rsmp_a0212012
depmod:         register_sound_mixer_Rsmp_77856498
depmod:         unregister_sound_dsp_Rsmp_cd083b10
depmod: *** Unresolved symbols in
/lib/modules/2.4.21-1.1931.2.384.entbigmem/kernel/drivers/usb/usb-midi.o
depmod:         unregister_sound_midi_Rsmp_fdab6de3
depmod:         register_sound_midi_Rsmp_81ec2d86
Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2003-08-08 16:47:24 EDT
This is presumably because sound.o and 8390.o are in -unsupported...
Comment 2 Bill Nottingham 2003-08-11 16:40:21 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 102143 ***
Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:58:03 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.