Bug 1022654 - some applications don't correctly display their icon on the message tray
some applications don't correctly display their icon on the message tray
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell (Show other bugs)
20
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-10-23 13:51 EDT by Fiorenzo
Modified: 2015-06-29 08:42 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-06-29 08:42:00 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
screenshot of my message tray showing chrome, dropbox and tomboy (2.55 KB, image/jpeg)
2013-10-23 13:51 EDT, Fiorenzo
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Fiorenzo 2013-10-23 13:51:15 EDT
Created attachment 815493 [details]
screenshot of my message tray showing chrome, dropbox and tomboy

Description of problem:

some applications such as Chrome and Tomboy can't display their icon on the message tray in whole

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

gnome-shell 3.10.1-1

How reproducible:

always

Steps to Reproduce:

1. show the message tray

Additional info:

I attached a screenshot
Comment 1 Fiorenzo 2013-12-21 10:50:12 EST
still present in the stable release of Fedora 20, however I noticed that the icons will be displayed correctly after reporting a crash with ABRT such as the famous bug 995785
Comment 2 Simone Filardo 2014-03-25 05:22:07 EDT
I am running the stable release of Fedora 20 and I can confirm the bug concerning Chrome icon not showing correctly in the message tray.
Comment 3 Allan Lewis 2015-01-23 06:15:11 EST
I am also running Fedora 20 with kernel 3.17.7-200.fc20.x86_64 and gnome-shell 3.10.4-9.fc20 (and all updates from yum at time of writing), and I also have a corrupted Google Chrome icon, using google-chrome-beta 41.0.2272.16-1 from Google's repo.
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 05:37:13 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2015-06-29 08:42:00 EDT
Fedora 20 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-06-23. Fedora 20 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.