Bug 1023238 - ModemManager interferes with operation of USB GPS devices
ModemManager interferes with operation of USB GPS devices
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gpsd (Show other bugs)
19
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Douglas E. Warner
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-10-24 20:47 EDT by Roy Rankin
Modified: 2015-02-17 12:48 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 12:48:11 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Bugzilla 1023234 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Roy Rankin 2013-10-24 20:47:07 EDT
Description of problem:gpsd does not reliably give GPS updates after GPS mouse plugged in. Problem observed with BU-353.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible: Sometimes OK but often fails


Steps to Reproduce:
1. start gpsd
2. start xgps
3. Plug in BU-252

Actual results: Often xgps does not show GPS updates, sometimes restarting xgps works sometimes unplug - plug mouse works.  


Expected results: GPS data should start being updated within several seconds of the GPS being plugged in.


Additional info: Really a ModemManager issue bug (1023234) but it looks like a problem with gpsd so I am raising it here for visibility.
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 15:21:31 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 12:48:11 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.