Bug 1023661 - [abrt] BUG: Bad page map in process firefox pte:00000040 pmd:2bf034067
[abrt] BUG: Bad page map in process firefox pte:00000040 pmd:2bf034067
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
18
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:312b2573972f44f84913657b6c1...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-10-26 13:46 EDT by vandy093
Modified: 2014-02-05 17:30 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-02-05 17:30:36 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dmesg (78.37 KB, text/plain)
2013-10-26 13:46 EDT, vandy093
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description vandy093 2013-10-26 13:46:33 EDT
Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.7
BUG: Bad page map in process firefox  pte:00000040 pmd:2bf034067
addr:00007f5510f2a000 vm_flags:00100073 anon_vma:ffff8803267a0640 mapping:          (null) index:7f5510f2a
CPU: 3 PID: 4435 Comm: firefox Not tainted 3.11.4-101.fc18.x86_64 #1
Hardware name: Hewlett-Packard HP EliteBook 2560p/162B, BIOS 68SSU Ver. F.29 10/23/2012
 ffff8802c9604958 ffff8802764a7c78 ffffffff81666106 0000000000000007
 00007f5510f2a000 ffff8802764a7cc8 ffffffff81167e9d 0000000000000040
 00000007f5510f2a ffff8802764a7cc8 ffff8802bf034950 0000000000000040
Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff81666106>] dump_stack+0x46/0x58
 [<ffffffff81167e9d>] print_bad_pte+0x1bd/0x260
 [<ffffffff8116a135>] unmap_single_vma+0x5d5/0x890
 [<ffffffff8116ac11>] unmap_vmas+0x51/0xa0
 [<ffffffff81173d9c>] exit_mmap+0x9c/0x170
 [<ffffffff81066950>] mmput+0x80/0xe0
 [<ffffffff8106b8d7>] do_exit+0x277/0xa20
 [<ffffffff8106c0c7>] SyS_exit+0x17/0x20
 [<ffffffff81675299>] system_call_fastpath+0x16/0x1b

Potential duplicate: bug 995744
Comment 1 vandy093 2013-10-26 13:46:38 EDT
Created attachment 816429 [details]
File: dmesg
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-12-21 09:42:52 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 18 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 18. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '18'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be 
able to fix it before Fedora 18 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2014-02-05 17:30:36 EST
Fedora 18 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2014-01-14. Fedora 18 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.