Bug 1024138 - murmur service fails to start (networking)
murmur service fails to start (networking)
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mumble (Show other bugs)
19
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Christian Krause
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-10-28 20:05 EDT by Eric Hattemer
Modified: 2015-02-17 12:50 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 12:50:56 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Eric Hattemer 2013-10-28 20:05:52 EDT
Description of problem:

The murmur service fails to start on system boot sometimes.  It usually requires a full system reboot to trigger this bug.  It usually follows log messages like:

<W>2012-05-01 09:39:19.659 1 => Server: TCP Listen on [::]:64738 failed: The bound address is already in use
or
<W>2013-04-12 19:36:21.250 Binding to address ::1%1
<W>2013-04-12 19:36:21.250 Binding to address 127.0.0.2
or
<W>2013-04-15 15:21:49.131 1 => Server listening on [0::1]:64738
<W>2013-04-15 15:21:49.136 1 => Server listening on 127.0.0.2:64738

We believe the problem is a failure in systemd ordering to wait for networking to be fully up.  We believe the fix is to set in
/usr/lib/systemd/system/murmur.service:
After=network-online.target mysqld.service

I don't reboot much, so real testing of this is pending.

This may have gotten better with newer versions of systemd, since the most common failures were with previous versions of Fedora.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

murmur-1.2.4-1.fc19.x86_64

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install murmur, base configure
2. Reboot
3. service murmur status
4. try to connect with mumble from another machine

Actual results:
Sometimes it works, sometimes the service status errors out.  I haven't noticed it starting successfully but not being connectable, but I think that's a possible outcome.

Expected results:

murmur waits for an externally connectable interface to be fully up before binding to a random IP.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Eric Hattemer 2013-10-29 17:03:20 EDT
By the way, I have host= set to my machine's static hostname in /etc/mumble-server.ini, and my machine uses DHCP (though it has a permanent lease on the IP/hostname).
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 15:23:48 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 12:50:56 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.